Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

DOHA DEVELOPMENT AGENDA: UPDATE, OVERVIEW

  • Date: 29/11/2005, 10:00-12:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE CONFERENCE CENTRE - rue de la Loi 170, 1049 Brussels - ROOM S4
  • Registration closes on : 24/11/2005 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 29/11/2005, 10:00-12:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE CONFERENCE CENTRE - rue de la Loi 170, 1049 Brussels - ROOM S4
  • Registration closes on : 24/11/2005 12:00

DRAFT AGENDA

Lead Commission Participant: John Clarke, Head of Unit, DG TRADE F1

1. DDA OVERVIEW: State of play

2. Update on EU position

3. Other WTO Member's positions

4. Prospects for WTO Ministerial in Hong Kong

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Roberta Adinolfi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Natalia ALONSO , OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mrs Sandra Alverà , European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Amandine Bach, WIDE network
  • Ms Meagen Baldwin, WIDE network
  • Mr Jean Louis Barjol, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Julie Benoist, Mouvement des Entreprises de France (MEDEF)
  • Mr Alberto Bichi, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Kim Bizzarri, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • MR Kai Bucher, International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council (IPC - Brussels)
  • Mr Craig Burchell, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Anna Cichocka, EBU-UER
  • Ms Guenaëlle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Ms Valérie Corre, European Union of Ethanol Producers (UEPA)
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Paul De Clerck, Friends of the Earth Europe (funded) NO SHOW
  • Drs Herman De Meester, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Ian Derry, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Oriana Drummond, Macao Economic and Trade Office (METO)
  • Mr Etienne Du Vachat, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mr Alain Dufait, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Sophie Dupressoir, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Johan Ekerhult, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Mrs. Mella Frewen, Irish Bioindustry Association
  • Ms Lorraine Gallagher, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Thomas Geoghegan, Comhlamh: Irish Association of Development Workers (funded)
  • Ms Carina Gerlach, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Artur Gradziuk, The Polish Institute of International Affairs (funded)
  • Mr Michael Grosse, EuroCommerce
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr. Dick Gupwell, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Vice-chai Dick Gupwell, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Mr Morten Hansen, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr John Hilary, War on Want (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Harry Huyton, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Erika Jakab, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Joseph Jimenez, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms. Monique Jones, EUROMETAUX
  • Mr Erik Jonnaert, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr Willem Jan Laan, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr William Lakin, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Ms Betty Lee, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr JUKKA LIKITALO, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Philip Lymbery, Compassion in World Farming (funded)
  • Mr. Martin Längauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Eva Majuntke, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Rolf Moehler, International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council (IPC - Brussels)
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Luis Morago, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Staffan Nilsson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Peeters Olav , United Nations Environment Programme liaison office to the EU (UNEP liaison)
  • Mr Mehmet Haluk Ozelçi, Permanent Representation of the Turkish Textile and Clothing Exporters Association
  • Mr Francisco Padilla, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Dr Filippo Perrone Donnorso, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Ms Ilaria Pratesi, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Mr Michael Raven, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Lena Recknagel, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Stefan Reinhold, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mrs Kathrin Renner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Conny Reuter, SOLIDAR
  • Mrs Paula Rey, United Nations Environment Programme liaison office to the EU (UNEP liaison)
  • Mademoise Béatrice Richez, Association des Chambres de Commerce et d'Industrie de Paris/Ile-de-France
  • Ms Kathy Roussel, Meat and Livestock Commission (MLC)
  • Mr. Thomas Ruddy, Sustainable Europe Research Institute (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Philipe Sufryd, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Ms Tana Sutiakova, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
  • Mr Michael Treacy, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Ms Carmen Turcu, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Tycho Vandermaesen, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mrs Jo Vervecken, Fédération Générale du Travail de Belgique
  • Dr. Verena Wiedemann, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr Clive Wilkinson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)