Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

DOHA DEVELOPMENT AGENDA: UPDATE, OVERVIEW -- 15.00-17.30

  • Date: 02/02/2006, 15:00-17:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Conference Centre, Room S4
  • Registration closes on : 30/01/2006 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 02/02/2006, 15:00-17:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Conference Centre, Room S4
  • Registration closes on : 30/01/2006 12:00

AGENDA

Lead Participants:

Peter Balás, Deputy Director General, DG TRADE

John Clarke, Head of Unit, DG TRADE F1 (WTO Coordination)

State of play of the DDA after Hong Kong, and expectations for 2006.

Summary record of the meeting

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Roberta Adinolfi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Natalia ALONSO , OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Ms. Sandra Alverà, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Ms Gaia Angelini, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Amandine Bach, WIDE network
  • Ms Laurence Baudesson, Fédération belge des industries chimiques et des sciences de la vie
  • Mrs Cristina Belda, Instituto Interamericano de Cooperación para la Agricultura (funded)
  • Mr Martin Bell , spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Julie Benoist, Mouvement des Entreprises de France (MEDEF)
  • Mr Alberto Bichi, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Dr Matthias Blum, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Jürgen Bänsch, ISFE - Representing the European Videogame Industry
  • Ms Elena Chiarella, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Silvia Ciani, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Ms Claire Courteille, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Elena Crasta, Trades Union Congress (UK)
  • Ms Thangam Debbonaire, SOLIDAR (funded)
  • Mrs Rossella Della Monica, SOLIDAR
  • Int Coord Ian Derry, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Oriana Drummond, Macao Economic and Trade Office (METO)
  • Mr Etienne Du Vachat, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Ms Sophie Dupressoir, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Francisco Flores Albacete, European Partners for the Environment
  • Mrs Nicola Frank, EBU-UER
  • Ms Janina Führ, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr Pierre Antoine Gailly, Association des Chambres de Commerce et d'Industrie de Paris/Ile-de-France
  • Ms Lorraine Gallagher, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms Ana Cristina Garcia Gracia, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr. Dick Gupwell, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Mr CHRISTOPHE HAMON, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Jean-Michel Henry, Comité Interprofessionnel des Productions Saccharifères (CIPS)
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Mariano Iossa, ActionAid
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Joseph Jimenez, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Erik Jonnaert, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr Willem Jan Laan, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Andrew Lane, Quaker Council for European Affairs
  • Ms Kerstin Lanje, German NGO Forum on Environment & Development (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Mr Guillaume Legaut, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Ms Katarïina Lensu, WIDE network
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr. Martin Längauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Anja Lörcher, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Eva Majuntke, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Alena Mastantuono, CEBRE - Czech Business Representation to the EU in Brussels
  • Mrs Bénédicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Simon Michel-Berger, European farmers
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Rolf Moehler, International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council (IPC - Brussels)
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Luis Morago, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Ms Tytti Nahi, KEPA - Service Centre for Development Cooperation (funded)
  • Ms Theresa Roland Nielsen, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development (funded)
  • Mr Staffan Nilsson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Peeters Olav , United Nations Environment Programme liaison office to the EU (UNEP liaison)
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Paloma Raggo, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr Alejandro Ramilo, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Ms Lena Recknagel, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Stefan Reinhold, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mr Conny Reuter, SOLIDAR
  • Mr. Thomas Ruddy, Sustainable Europe Research Institute (funded)
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Adolfo Sansolini, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP) (funded)
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Claude Soudé, Fédération Nationale des Syndicats d'Exploitants Agricoles
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Philipe Sufryd, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Mr Yvon THIEC, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Miss Kinga Timaru-Kast, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Michael Treacy, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Mr Raymond Van Ermen, European Partners for the Environment
  • Mr . Van Winsen, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Tycho Vandermaesen, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mrs Jo Vervecken, Fédération Générale du Travail de Belgique
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid (funded)
  • Mr Daniel Wennick, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Ms Maeve Whyte, National Farmers' Union
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich