Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Preferential Rules of origin - State of play

  • Date: 12/07/2006, 15.00-17.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Berlaymont, Jean Rey room - 200 rue de la Loi, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 07/07/2006 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 12/07/2006, 15.00-17.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Berlaymont, Jean Rey room - 200 rue de la Loi, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 07/07/2006 12:00

AGENDA

Lead participants: Mr P. Cuisson, DG TRADE; Mr Benny Berg Sorensen, DG TRADE; Mr J.-M. Grave, DG TAXUD

1. Presentations

- The preferential trade policy: overview and recent developments (DG TRADE)

- Commission Communication on rules of origin in preferential trade arrangements (COM (2005) 100): state of play (DG TAXUD)

2. Discussion

Travel expenses will be reimbursed (please see guidelines here)

Download useful background material below

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Louis Antonini, Netherlands Wholesale and International Trade Association (NVG)
  • Mr Eduard Arruga i Valeri, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Laurence Baudesson, Fédération belge des industries chimiques et des sciences de la vie
  • Mr Alberto Bichi, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Claire Courteille, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Cecilia Dall'Oglio, Volontari nel mondo - FOCSIV (funded)
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, VERBOND VAN BELGISCHE ONDERNEMINGEN / FEDERATION DES ENTREPRISES DE BELGIQUE
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Euro Coop - European Community of Consumer Co-operatives
  • Mrs Evelyne Dollet, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers (FERM)
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms Ana Cristina Garcia Gracia, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms Laura Girol Balanyà, European Association of Sugar Traders (ASSUC)
  • Mr Carlos Gonzalez-Finat, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Philippe Gourel de Saint Pern, EUROTHON
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr. Dick Gupwell, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Mr Jean-Michel Henry, Comité Interprofessionnel des Productions Saccharifères (CIPS)
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Robert JEEKEL, EUROMETAUX
  • Mr Erik Jonnaert, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Thorsten Kirch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr Jean-Philippe Lacroix, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Mr JUKKA LIKITALO, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Max Lindholm, EuroCommerce
  • CEFS Dominique Lund, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Annie Martin, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Mrs Bénédicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Amy Mawson, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Simon Michel-Berger, European farmers
  • Mr Luis Morago, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mrs Eva Oberecker, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Mehmet Haluk Ozelçi, Permanent Representation of the Turkish Textile and Clothing Exporters Association
  • Mr István Pinter, Council of Geopolitics (funded)
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Ilaria Pratesi, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Mr Stefan Reinhold, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mrs Kathrin Renner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Pierre Roeseler, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr Zbigniew Roskwitalski, Gdynia Cotton Association (funded)
  • Mr. Thomas Ruddy, Sustainable Europe Research Institute
  • Ms Floor Smakman, ECORYS-NEI
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Dr Christopher Stevens, Overseas Development Institute (funded)
  • Ms Charlotte Sunderkötter, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Dirk Willem te Velde, Overseas Development Institute
  • Mr Michael Treacy, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Ms Emma Trogen, Cosmetics Europe
  • Ms. Kathleen Van Hove, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Ms Elizabeth Wabuge, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Stefan Wengler, Foreign Trade Association