Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

EU-MERCOSUR trade agreement: state of play of negotiations and Trade Sustainability Impact Assessment (SIA) : Inception report

  • Date: 18/07/2006, 15.00-17.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne building, Room S2 - rue de la loi 170, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/07/2006 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 18/07/2006, 15.00-17.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne building, Room S2 - rue de la loi 170, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/07/2006 12:00

AGENDA

1. EU-Mercosur trade agreement:

- State of Play of negotiations, Mr H. Standertskjöld-Nordenstam, Head of Unit, DG TRADE

- Discussion

2. Trade SIA EU-Mercosur: Inception Report

- Introduction by DG Trade

- Presentation of inception report by the consultants

- Discussion


THE INCEPTION REPORT IS NOW AVAILABLE FOR COMMENTS AT THE CONSULTANT WEBSITE http://www.sia-trade.org/mercosur

Travel expenses will be reimbursed in accordance with the guidelines here

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Olivia Barrier, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Andrea Beltramello , European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Julie Benoist, Mouvement des Entreprises de France (MEDEF)
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Claire Courteille, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs. Sheila Dantas Santos, Chambre de Commerce Belgo-Luxembourgeoise-Brésilienne (CCBLB)
  • Ms Dominique Dejonckheere, European farmers
  • Ms Sophie Dupressoir, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms Ana Cristina Garcia Gracia, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Gian Luca Gardini, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Laura Girol Balanyà, European Association of Sugar Traders (ASSUC)
  • Mr Luc Gonzalez-Sigler, GRET (Professionals for fair development) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Eva Grand, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Gustavo Hernandez, Latin American Association of Development Organizations
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Robert JEEKEL, EUROMETAUX
  • Ms Patricia Jimenez, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Mr Erik Jonnaert, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Thorsten Kirch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Bernhard Kluttig, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr. Jochen Krimphoff, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
  • M. Mathieu Labreche, The Centre
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Bernard Lombard, Confederation of European Paper Industries
  • CEFS Dominique Lund, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Eva Majuntke, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Annie Martin, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Ms Amy Mawson, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Sonja Meister, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Simon Michel-Berger, European farmers
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Cristina Monti, Federation of European Rice Millers (FERM)
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Céline Nicodème, European Confederation of Footwear Industry (CEC)
  • Mr Eoin O'Malley, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mrs Eva Oberecker, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Peter Olsen, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr István Pinter, Council of Geopolitics (funded)
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Beatriz Porres, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Stefan Reinhold, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mrs Kathrin Renner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mrs Freya Rondalez, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mrs Franziska Rothe, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Mr Dirk Willem te Velde, Overseas Development Institute (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Michael Treacy, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Mr Bob Van Dillen - CORDAID, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Ms Inès VAN LIERDE, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr Tijn Van Winsen, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Cees Vermeeren, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Jaana Villberg, WIDE network
  • Mr Koen Warmenbol, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11