Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

TRADE AND COMPETITIVENESS - Putting EU trade policy at service of European competitiveness and economic reform

  • Date: 23/11/2006, 10.00-11.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne building - room S4, rue de la Loi 1070, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 20/11/2006 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 23/11/2006, 10.00-11.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne building - room S4, rue de la Loi 1070, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 20/11/2006 12:00

NOTE! The meeting will now be held in the Charlemagne building

Lead participant: Commissioner Peter Mandelson

AGENDA

Moderator: João Aguiar Machado, Director, DG Trade

1. The new trade and competitiveness strategy
2. Discussion

The Commission adopted on 4 October a new strategy that puts EU trade policy at the service of competitiveness and economic reform. Commissioner Peter Mandelson will discuss with civil society the new strategy, its implications and the next steps.

For more information on the strategy, please click here

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Roberta Adinolfi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Natalia ALONSO , OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Ms. Sandra Alverà, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Mr Andrea Amato, Istituto per il Mediterraneo (IMED)
  • Mr Cecil Ameil, European Satellite Operators Association
  • Mr Jean-Paul Bastian , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Alberto Bichi, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Michel Bricout, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Craig Burchell, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Ms Ariana Carrano, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Celine Charveriat, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE (funded)
  • Ms Guenaëlle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Mr Sergi Corbalan, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Ms Valérie Corre, European Union of Ethanol Producers (UEPA)
  • Ms Claire Courteille, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Elena Crasta, Trades Union Congress (UK)
  • Ms Nerea Craviotto, WIDE network
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Jan Eksvard, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Susanna Florio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Louis-Nicolas Fortin, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Pierre Antoine Gailly, Association des Chambres de Commerce et d'Industrie de Paris/Ile-de-France
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms Ana Cristina Garcia Gracia, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms Hildegunn Gjengedal, Federation of Norwegian Agricultural Cooperatives/Norwegian Farmers Union (Brussels office)
  • Mr Carlos Gonzalez-Finat, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr. Dick Gupwell, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Nicolas Gérard, Groupe de Recherche pour une Stratégie Economique Alternative
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Jean-Michel Henry, Comité Interprofessionnel des Productions Saccharifères (CIPS)
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mrs Aarti Holla-Maini, European Satellite Operators Association
  • MS Catherine Hoskyns, European Forum of Left Feminists
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr. Michael Jakob, United Nations Environment Programme liaison office to the EU (UNEP liaison)
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Hanna Khan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Thorsten Kirch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr. Jochen Krimphoff, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
  • Mr Andrew Lane, Quaker Council for European Affairs
  • Ms Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Mrs Nathalie Lecocq, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Paolo Logli, UNIONCAMERE
  • Mr Henri Malosse, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Paola Maniga, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Ms Alena Mastantuono, CEBRE - Czech Business Representation to the EU in Brussels
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mrs Bénédicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Donal McCarthy, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Luis Morago, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Bernard MORVAN, The European Association of Fashion Retailers
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms. Judith Neyer, FERN
  • Mr Staffan Nilsson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Eoin O'Malley, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Harald Past, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • Dr Filippo Perrone Donnorso, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Mr Pekka PESONEN, European farmers
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr István Pinter, Council of Geopolitics
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Kathrin Renner, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mrs Franziska Rothe, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Kathy Roussel, Meat and Livestock Commission (MLC)
  • Mr Adolfo Sansolini, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Luca Selva, UNIONCAMERE
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Johannes Stelzhammer, Academic Forum for Foreign Affairs - UNYSA Austria (funded)
  • Ms Magda Stoczkiewicz, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Emma Trogen, Cosmetics Europe
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr. Filippo Valentini, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Mr Tijn Van Winsen, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Myriam Vander Stichele, Stichting Onderzoek Multinationale Ondernemingen (funded)
  • Mr Tycho Vandermaesen, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mr Ricardo Varanda, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Philippe Varin, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Jaana Villberg, WIDE network
  • Mr Sebastian Walk, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Carolin Wehrhahn, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Rosita Zilli, Euro Coop - European Community of Consumer Co-operatives
  • Mr. Johann Zimmermann , Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich