Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

How to formulate bilaterals that help deal with global challenges?

  • Date: 12/12/2006, 15.00-17.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels - Room 1D
  • Registration closes on : 07/12/2006 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 12/12/2006, 15.00-17.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels - Room 1D
  • Registration closes on : 07/12/2006 12:00

How to formulate bilateral trade agreements that help deal with global challenges?

AGENDA

1. Panel presentations

  • Mr Karl-Friedrich Falkenberg, Deputy Director General, DG Trade
  • Mr Eoin O'Malley, UNICE
  • Mr Antonio Tricarico from Campagna per la Riforma della Banca Mondiale/Tradewatch
  • Mr Werner Corrales, ICSTD
  • Ms Luisa Bernal, South Centre, Geneva
2. Discussion

Background documents:

(1) Press release of 6 December 2006 on Commission requests for negotiating mandates for bilateral trade agreements with India, South Korea and Asean

(2) Report of the Asean-EU vision group: Transregional Partnership for shared and sustainable prosperity (May 2006)

(3) Report on the EU-India High Level Trade Group to the EU-India Summit (October 2006)

(4) Central America & Andean Community: Commission proposes negotiating directives for Association Ag

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Roberta Adinolfi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Natalia ALONSO , OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Ms. Sandra Alverà, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Mr. John Kornerup Bang, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Vale Barros, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Andrea Beltramello , European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Markus Beyrer, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Bart Bode - Broederlijk Delen, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Ms Saartje Boutsen, Vredeseilanden
  • Mrs. Silvia Canelli, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Ms Muriel Depauw, Vredeseilanden
  • Mr George Dixon, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mr. Gert Engelen, Vredeseilanden
  • Ms Karin Fischer, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Susanna Florio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Paul Fournier, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms. Jennifer Franz, Impact Assessment Research Centre (funded)
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Hildegunn Gjengedal, Federation of Norwegian Agricultural Cooperatives/Norwegian Farmers Union (Brussels office)
  • Mr Matthew Griffith - CAFOD, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mr François Guerin, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Alberta Guerra, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Marita Hutjes, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Thorsten Kirch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr. Jochen Krimphoff, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
  • Ms Kerstin Lanje, German NGO Forum on Environment & Development (funded)
  • Mr Paolo Logli, UNIONCAMERE
  • Mr. Martin Längauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Eva Majuntke, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Andrea Maksimovic, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Henri Malosse, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Luis Morago, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Staffan Nilsson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Eoin O'Malley, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Peter Olsen, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Ms Iphigénie Papaioanou , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Sophie Powell, Traidcraft Exchange (funded)
  • Ms Helena Real, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Stefan Reinhold, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mrs Kathrin Renner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Zbigniew Roskwitalski, Gdynia Cotton Association (funded)
  • Mrs Ginevra Rossignolo, Representative Office of Veneto Region (RVE)
  • Mrs Franziska Rothe, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr. Thomas Ruddy, Sustainable Europe Research Institute (funded)
  • Mr Adolfo Sansolini, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP) (funded)
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Luca Selva, UNIONCAMERE
  • Mr Alexandre Seron, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Johannes Stelzhammer, Academic Forum for Foreign Affairs - UNYSA Austria (funded)
  • Mr Stephen Thornhill, Comhlamh Cork (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Antonio Tricarico, Campagna per la riforma della Banca mondiale
  • Ms. Kathleen Van Hove, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mr Tijn Van Winsen, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Ward Vanlishout, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Jaana Villberg, WIDE network
  • Mr Massimo Vittori, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Mr Sebastian Walk, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Carolin Wehrhahn, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr Kristian Weise, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid (funded)
  • Ms Christina Wührer, Austrian Federal Economic Chamber