Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

DOHA DEVELOPMENT AGENDA

  • Date: 12/09/2007, 15.00-16.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Room Jean Monnet, Berlaymont Building, rue de la Loi 200. 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 07/09/2007 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 12/09/2007, 15.00-16.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Room Jean Monnet, Berlaymont Building, rue de la Loi 200. 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 07/09/2007 12:00

Lead Participant: Commissioner Peter Mandelson

AGENDA

Moderator: Ms Signe Ratso

State of play
Next steps


Practical details : The meeting will take place in the Jean Monnet room which has a maximum capacity of 100 seats. These will be given on a first come, first served basis. Given the high number of participants, it will also be possible to follow the debate in room Jean Rey (capacity 50 seats) in English, German and French, but questions cannot be asked.

Because of security measures in the Berlaymont building, please make sure to be there well in advance (30 minutes). A reception desk will be set up in the entrance of the Berlaymont building, where you will receive your badge and access to the meeting room. There will be no admission to the Jean Monnet room after 14:50.

For any further questions, please e-mail : to trade-civilsociety@cec.eu.int

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms. Sandra Alverà, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Mr Eduard Arruga i Valeri, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Tzvetelina Arsova, Christian Aid (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Jean-Marie Barillère, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Wolf Baumann, Gesamtverband textil+mode
  • Mrs Catherine Berckmans, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Michael Berkery, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Dr Matthias Blum, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Xavier Bourgeois, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Ms Saartje Boutsen, Vredeseilanden
  • Mrs Julie Bouveret, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Arnaud Bouxin, Fédération Européenne des Fabricants d'Aliments Composés
  • Mrs Chloé Calvignac, EURODOM
  • Mr. Eloi Canon, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Miss Jarita Christie, European Lamp Companies Federation ASBL
  • Mr Nicolaj Christoffersen, Danish Meat Association
  • Ms Anna Cichocka, EBU-UER
  • Mr Hugo Clysters, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Sergi Corbalan, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Ms Valérie Corre, European Union of Ethanol Producers (UEPA)
  • ms claire courteille, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Ute Deceuninck-John, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Ulrika Dellrud, European Lamp Companies Federation ASBL
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Angel Diez, Fundación para el Desarrollo de la Empresa
  • Mr Alexander Döring, Fédération Européenne des Fabricants d'Aliments Composés
  • Mr. Hannes Egger, economiesuisse
  • Mrs Roxane Feller, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Celia FINANA GUZMAN, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Preben Foldberg, LO - The Swedish Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Nicola Frank, EBU-UER
  • Ms Jana Förster, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mrs Estelle Gallot, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Laura Girol Balanyà, European Association of Sugar Traders (ASSUC)
  • Ms Hildegunn Gjengedal, Federation of Norwegian Agricultural Cooperatives/Norwegian Farmers Union (Brussels office)
  • Mr Philippe GOUREL DE SAINT PERN, Association des entreprises de produits alimentaires élaborés (funded)
  • Ms Alison Graham, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Jessica Göres, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr CHRISTOPHE HAMON, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Mats Hedbom, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jean-Michel Henry, Comité Interprofessionnel des Productions Saccharifères (CIPS)
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Olivier Hirsch, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Karen Hækkerup, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Mr Mariano Iossa, ActionAid
  • Ms Katrin Jansen, WIDE network
  • Ms Patricia Jimenez, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Inga Klawitter, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Willem Jan Laan, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Andrew Lane, Quaker Council for European Affairs
  • Ms Delphine Lemarinier, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr JUKKA LIKITALO, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Jean-François Limantour, Cercle Euro-Méditerranéen des Dirigeants Textile-Habillement (CEDITH) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Paolo Logli, UNIONCAMERE
  • Mr Bernard Lombard, Confederation of European Paper Industries
  • Ms Fanny Lossy, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Johann MARIHART, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Massimo Marletto, Confédération Internationale des Betteraviers Européens (C.I.B.E)
  • Mr Alexandre Martin, Assemblée Permanente des Chambres d'Agriculture
  • Mr Angel Martin, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Ms Alena Mastantuono, CEBRE - Czech Business Representation to the EU in Brussels
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Giacomo Mazzone, EBU-UER
  • Ms Céline Micouin, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr. Nikolaus Morawitz, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • Mr Bernard MORVAN, The European Association of Fashion Retailers
  • Mr Pedro Narro, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Dr Markus Nawroth, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Céline Nicodeme, European Confederation of Footwear Industry (CEC)
  • Mr Staffan Nilsson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Iyan Offor, Eurogroup for Animals (funded)
  • Mr Peter Olsen, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr. Jozef Orgonás, Slovak Association of Commerce and Tourism (funded)
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr DaeYoung PARK, Korea Environmental Council in Europe - EEIG
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • ms Vinciane Patelou, Euro Coop - European Community of Consumer Co-operatives
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Ms Maud Perrudin , spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Pekka PESONEN, European farmers
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Becky Price, Genewatch UK (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Hugh Pullen, European Express Association
  • Tobias Reichert, German NGO Forum on Environment & Development (funded)
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Kevin Roberts, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr. Ghislain Robyn, Global Outsourcing And Linkages - GOAL
  • Mrs Franziska Rothe, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Kathy Roussel, Meat and Livestock Commission (MLC)
  • Mr. Thomas Ruddy, Sustainable Europe Research Institute (funded)
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms Meritxell Salvat, COPCA-Consorci de Promoció Comercial de Catalunya
  • Miss Nicola Saunders, ActionAid
  • Ms Barbara Schennach, Austrian Federal Economic Chamber
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Daniel Siekhaus, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Hanna Sjolund, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Volker STEIDEL, EUROPEAN FEDERATION OF COTTON AND ALLIED TEXTILES
  • Mr Johannes Stelzhammer, Academic Forum for Foreign Affairs - UNYSA Austria (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mrs Mary Ann Sörensen, Lantbrukarnas Riksförbund
  • Mr Michael Treacy, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • miss Guillemette Vachey, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr Tijn Van Winsen, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Myriam Vander Stichele, Stichting Onderzoek Multinationale Ondernemingen (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Ricardo Varanda, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Bart Verstraeten, Social Alert International
  • Mr. Torben Vestergaad Nielsen, Danish Food and Drink Federation
  • Mr Ilja Lorenzo Volpi, EUROTHON
  • Mr Padraig Walshe, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Mr Richard Weber, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Christina Wührer, Austrian Federal Economic Chamber
  • Mr Massimo Zaffiro, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles