Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

State of play of regional EPA negotiations

  • Date: 05/12/2007, 15h00 - 17h30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: European Economic and Social Committee, 99 rue Belliard, 1040 Brussels, room JDE 63, 6th floor
  • Registration closes on : 30/11/2007 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 05/12/2007, 15h00 - 17h30 (registration closed)
  • Location: European Economic and Social Committee, 99 rue Belliard, 1040 Brussels, room JDE 63, 6th floor
  • Registration closes on : 30/11/2007 12:00

STATE OF PLAY OF REGIONAL EPA

Among the participants in this Civil Society Dialogue meeting will be the members of ACP delegation who will be visiting Brussels for talks in the European Economic and Social Committee (EESC).


Lead participant:

• Mr. Karl Falkenberg, Deputy Director General for External Trade
• Ms Isabelle Garzon, Deputy Head of Unit, DG Development


Moderator: Ms. Manuela Géleng, Civil Society Dialogue Coordinator, DG Trade


AGENDA

1. Welcome by Mr Yves Somville, Member of ACP-EU Follow-up Committee of the EESC
2. State of play of regional EPA negotiations :Introduction by DG Trade and DG Development
3. Discussion


Travel expenses will be reimbursed according to the guidelines here.

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Yaovi Beleki Adrien AKOUETE, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Natalia ALONSO , OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Eduard Arruga i Valeri, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Susanna Baizou, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Lorraine BALDWIN, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Flavia Bernardini, CAOBISCO
  • Mr Philippe Binard, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mrs Chloé Calvignac, EURODOM
  • Mr Pierre COMMERE, Association des entreprises de produits alimentaires élaborés
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Ms Salimata Diarra COULIBALY, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Séverine Delhove, EUROMETAUX
  • Mr Ferdinando Didonna, Espacio Latino Americano
  • Mr Hamidou DIOP, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mrs Marta Felix, Espacio Latino Americano
  • Mrs Roxane Feller, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Charles Florin , spiritsEUROPE
  • Mrs Estelle Gallot, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Laura Girol Balanyà, European Association of Sugar Traders (ASSUC)
  • Mr Philippe GOUREL DE SAINT PERN, Association des entreprises de produits alimentaires élaborés (funded)
  • Ms Veronica GRIFFITH, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jean-Jacques GRODENT, SOS Faim Action pour le développement
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Nicolas Gérard, Groupe de Recherche pour une Stratégie Economique Alternative
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Mr Mariano Iossa, ActionAid
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms. Monique Jones, EUROMETAUX
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Brenda KING, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Philp KIRIRO, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Levent Korkmaz, Espacio Latino Americano
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mrs Freya Lemcke, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Joe LISBEY, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Paolo Logli, UNIONCAMERE
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Johann MARIHART, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Emmanuel Montanié, Mouvement des Entreprises de France
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Ana da Conceição PEDRO GARCIA, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr. Thomas Ruddy, Sustainable Europe Research Institute
  • Mr Jagannath SAMI, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Miss Nicola Saunders, ActionAid
  • Dr. Klaus Schilder, Weltwirtschaft, Ökologie & Entwicklung e.V. (WEED)
  • Mr Frans Schram, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mrs Ana Segui, Espacio Latino Americano
  • Ms Sharon Shemesh, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Yves SOMVILLE, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Johannes Stelzhammer, Academic Forum for Foreign Affairs - UNYSA Austria (funded)
  • Mr Dirk Willem te Velde, Overseas Development Institute (funded)
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mrs. Kathleen Van Hove, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mr Tijn Van Winsen, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Florence WILLIE, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr William Wolf, European Maritime Research Center
  • Ms Christina Wührer, Austrian Federal Economic Chamber