Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

DOHA DEVELOPMENT AGENDA: What's next?

  • Date: 18/09/2008, 15:00 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-4.D, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 15/09/2008 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 18/09/2008, 15:00 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-4.D, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 15/09/2008 12:00

LEAD PARTICIPANTS:

  • Ms Signe Ratso, Director, Directorate-General for Trade, WTO Affairs, OECD and Food-related sectors
  • Mr Paolo Garzotti, Deputy-Head of Unit, Directorate-General for Trade,  WTO, OECD, Export Credits and Dual Use
AGENDA
  1. State of play of WTO DDA negotiations (Presentation by DG Trade)
  2. Discussion

Purpose of the meeting: Trade Ministers met as of 21 July in Geneva with a view to make decisvie progress in the Doha negotiations. As well as getting an update on the state of play on negotiations from the Commission, this will be an opportunity for civil society to comment on the reasons for the breakdown of the talks and present their views on both the EU position during the Geneva meeting and its future policy in the DDA.

Practical details: At the reception desk in the entrance hall of the Charlemagne building you will receive your badge giving access to the meeting room.
Please bring along your confirmation for admission.
There will be no admission to the room after the start of the meeting.
Interpretation will be available for this meeting in English, French and German

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr. Thomas Bernhardt, Austrian Chamber of Labour
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr. ROBERTO BRUNI , Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mrs Chloé Calvignac, EURODOM
  • Mr Matthieu Chavaz, economiesuisse
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mrs Elena Crasta, Trades Union Congress (UK)
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Alain Dufait, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Philip Ebels, Fairfood Foundation
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Ms, Christine Fouarge, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Hildegunn Gjengedal, Federation of Norwegian Agricultural Cooperatives/Norwegian Farmers Union (Brussels office)
  • Ms. Hazel Goedhart, Fairfood Foundation
  • Mr Jean-Jacques GRODENT, SOS Faim Action pour le développement
  • Ms. Selen Guerin, Center for European Policy Studies
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Mille Hansen Schmidt, European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mrs. Marleen Houbart, European Confederation of Footwear Industry (CEC)
  • Mr Mariano Iossa, ActionAid
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mrs Hanna Khan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Suvi Kilpeläinen, WIDE network
  • Mr Kristoffer Klebak, DI
  • Mr Thibault Lemoine , European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Paolo Logli, UNIONCAMERE
  • Mr Bernard Lombard, Confederation of European Paper Industries
  • Ms Fanny Lossy, African Industrial Association (AIA)
  • Ms Gail Macdonald, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Johann MARIHART, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mrs Bénédicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Jonathan Mazzapicchio, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Emmanuel Montanié, Mouvement des Entreprises de France
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms. Helle Damgaard Nielsen, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Peter Olsen, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mrs Virginie Pissoort, SOS Faim Action pour le développement
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mrs Franziska Rothe, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Cliona Sharkey, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms. Océane Taquoi, EUROTHON
  • Ms Tuula Turunen_oldaccount, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr . Van Winsen, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Jo Vervecken, Algemeen Belgisch Vakverbond
  • Mr Ceri Woolsgrove, CLECAT - European association for forwarding, transport, logistic and Customs services
  • Ms Leila Zadeh, ActionAid