Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Central America and the Andean Region: Association Agreements

  • Date: 27/11/2008, 15.00 - 16.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette room AB-4C, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 24/11/2008 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 27/11/2008, 15.00 - 16.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette room AB-4C, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 24/11/2008 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update the civil society on the ongoing negotiations with Central America and the Andean region.

LEAD PARTICIPANTS:

  • Mr Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit for Trade Relations with the Americas, Directorate-General for Trade
  • Mr Petros Mavromichalis, Head of Unit for Central America and Mexico, DG External Relations
  • Ms Marianne Van Steen, Deputy Head of Unit, Andean Community, DG External Relations
Moderator:

  • Ms Ditte Juul-Joergensen, Head of Unit, Directorate-General for Trade, Unit C1
AGENDA:
  1. Update of state of play of negotiations on Central America and Andean Community 
  2. Questions and answers
  3. Discussion

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr. Thomas Bernhardt, Austrian Chamber of Labour
  • Mr Johan Bosman, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Matthieu Chavaz, economiesuisse
  • Mr Bernhard CONZEN, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Georg Fisch, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr Paul Fournier, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Noélie Genevey , spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Sarah Giles, European Crop Protection Association
  • Mr Gustavo Hernandez, Latin American Association of Development Organizations
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Kristoffer Klebak, DI
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms. Isaure Manchon, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Rob Parry-Jones, TRAFFIC International
  • Ms Giulia Sofia Petrarulo, Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Ms Beatriz Porres, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Luis Guillermo Pérez Casas , CIFCA - Iniciativa de Copenhague para Centroamérica y México
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mrs Nadine Seele, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Theo van Bemmel, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association