Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

BILATERAL TRADE NEGOTIATIONS: State of play

  • Date: 11/03/2009, 15.00 – 17.00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette (Room 0B), Rue Froissart, 36- 1040 Brussels.
  • Registration closes on : 06/03/2009 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 11/03/2009, 15.00 – 17.00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette (Room 0B), Rue Froissart, 36- 1040 Brussels.
  • Registration closes on : 06/03/2009 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society on the state of play of trade negotiations with Asian countries, Ukraine, Central America and Andean countries.


LEAD PARTICIPANTS:

- Mr Philippe Meyer, Head of Unit, Trade relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, Directorate General for Trade
- Mr Philippe Cuisson, Deputy Head of Unit, Trade relations with Europe (non-EU) and Central Asia, Directorate General for Trade
- Mr Paul Bonnefoy, Coordinator EU-Andean Countries Association Agreement, Trade relations with the Americas, Directorate General for Trade
- Mr Nicola Ardito, Coordinator EU-Central America Association Agreement, Trade relations with the Americas, Directorate General for Trade
- Ms Marianne Van Steen, Deputy Head of Unit, Relations with Latin America-Andean Community, Directorate General for External Relations
- Ms Romeo Dolores, Deputy Head of Unit, Relations with Mexico and Central America, Directorate General for External Relations

Moderator: Ms Ramona Samson, Civil Society Coordinator, Directorate General for Trade


AGENDA:

1. Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Asian countries, presentation by Mr Philippe Meyer
2. Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Ukraine, presentation by Mr Philippe Cuisson
3. Trade part of the Association Agreement between the EU and Central America, presentation by Mr Nicola Ardito
4. Trade Agreement between the EU and Andean Countries, presentation by Mr Paul Bonnefoy

Open discussion

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Alexandr Aleksandrovich, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Katerina ARGYROPOULOU, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Prof. EDUARD ARRUGA I VALERI, SOCIETAT CATALANA D' ECONOMIA
  • Mr Daan Ballegeer, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr. Juan Carlos Barros, Federación del Comercio de Cantabria
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Ana Benito, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Olivier Bopp, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Flavio Burlizzi, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Miss Amélie Canonne, Association Internationale des Techniciens Experts et Chercheurs
  • Mr Mihai Andrei Cismaru, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mrs Giulia Collura, Latin American Association of Development Organizations
  • Mr Bernhard CONZEN, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Omar Cutajar, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Anneliese Daelemans, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Roberto De Giorgi, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms. Maria Celina Del Felice, Centre for International Development Issues Nijmegen
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Maja-Alexandra Dittel, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Ms Lotte Drieghe, centre for EU studies
  • Mrs. Pia Eberhardt, Corporate Europe Observatory
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr TJ Flanagan, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mr Louis-Nicolas Fortin, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Paul Fournier, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Sarah Giles, European Crop Protection Association
  • Ms Laura Girol Balanyà, European Association of Sugar Traders (ASSUC)
  • Mr Piergiorgio Graziotti, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mrs Anne Hatanpää, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Gustavo Hernandez, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Olivier Hirsch, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Patricia Jimenez, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Inga Klawitter, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Mr Kristoffer Klebak, DI
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr Stefan Krawczyk, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Reeta Lehtinen, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Mr Claudio Leone, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr John Lucas, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Angel Martin, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Mrs Zuzana Mikulasova, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr, Francesco Mongera, GRUPO SUR
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms. Helle Damgaard Nielsen, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Beyhan Nuray, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Haluk Nuray, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Charlotte Nyberg, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Iyan Offor, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Melih Ozsoz, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mrs Sandra Penning, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Ms Evelyne Pichenot, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Valentina Pinna, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Andrei Prokopchuk, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Andrea Rebhan, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Serhan Salman, Turkish Industry & Business Association
  • Mr Martin Schellhorn, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Cliona Sharkey, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mr Jan SIMONS, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Magda Tepoi , EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Esben Tranholm Nielsen, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Michael Treacy, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr. Theo van Bemmel, Productboard for Horticulture
  • Mr Daniel van Capelle, Industriegewerkschaft Bauen-Agrar-Umwelt
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mrs Lys Vitral, Mouvement des Entreprises de France
  • Mr Herwig Wutscher, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Lucia Zitti, European farmers
  • Mr Christophe Zufferey, economiesuisse