Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

EPA stocktaking: negotiations, signing and implementation

  • Date: 30/06/2009, 15.00 – 17.00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne building, room Mansholt, 170 rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 25/06/2009 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 30/06/2009, 15.00 – 17.00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne building, room Mansholt, 170 rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 25/06/2009 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society on the state of play of Economic Partnership Agreements (EPAs) with regard to negotiations, signing and implementation.

Key-note Speakers

- Mr Peter Thompson, Director, Development and EPAs, Directorate General for Trade
- Mr Claude Maerten, Head of Unit, Economic Partnership Agreements (EPA 1), Directorate General for Trade
- Mr Ivano Casella, Economic &Trade Affaires Manager, Economic Partnership Agreements (EPA 2), Directorate General for Trade
- Ms Isabelle Garzon, Deputy Head of Unit, Economic development, Directorate General Development

Chair
Mr Peter Czaga, Policy Officer, Sustainable Development and SPS Issues Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

1. Economic Partnership Agreement negotiations: state of play and overview of EPA regions
2. Reporting on agreements signed so far (CARIFORUM, Côte d'Ivoire, Cameroon, Southern African Development Community)
3. Implementation of EPAs
4. Regional Integration for Development and EPAs
5. Q&A round on general EPA issues (MFN clause, safeguards)
6. Q&A round on EPA region-specific issues and/or other technical issues


Travel expenses will be reimbursed according to the guidelines.

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Nicolaj Christoffersen, Danish Meat Association
  • Ms Anne-Catherine CLAUDE, ActionAid
  • Mr Bernhard CONZEN, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija
  • Mr Roberto De Giorgi, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Jean-Jacques GRODENT, SOS Faim Action pour le développement
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Jodie Keane, Overseas Development Institute
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr. Thomas Lazzeri, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Stéphanie Le Berre, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Laura Paulus, WIDE network
  • Ms Svenja Petersen, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, Spanish Food and Drink Federation, Brussels Delegation
  • Ms Meghan Sapp, Partners for Euro-African Green Energy
  • Ms Briana Sapp, Partners for Euro-African Green Energy
  • Ms Anka Schild, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association