Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Bilateral trade negotiations

  • Date: 17/07/2009, 14.00 – 16.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room 2B, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 14/07/2009 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 17/07/2009, 14.00 – 16.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room 2B, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 14/07/2009 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society organisations on the state of play of trade negotiations with India, Korea and Ukraine.


Moderator

Ms Ramona Samson, Civil Society Coordinator, Directorate General for Trade


AGENDA

14.00 - 14.15 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and India and between the EU and Korea
Mr Ignacio Garcia Bercero, Director Sustainable Development and Bilateral Trade Relations, Directorate General for Trade
14.15 – 14.30 Q & A

14.30 – 14.50 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Ukraine
Mr Frederic Schwandt, Coordinator EU-Ukraine Trade Agreement, Trade relations with Europe (non-EU) and Central Asia Unit, Directorate General for Trade
14.50 – 15.20 Q & A

15.20 – 15.40 Trade Agreement between the EU and Andean Countries
Mr Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with the Americas, Directorate-General for Trade
15.40 – 16.00 Q & A

16.00 - 16.15 Trade part of the Association Agreement between the EU and Central America
Mr Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with the Americas, Directorate-General for Tradewith the Americas, Directorate General for Trade
16.15 – 16.30 Q & A

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Thilo Brodtmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Giacomo CAVALLI, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Ms Agnese Dagile, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija (funded)
  • Mr Roberto De Giorgi, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Liesbet Dendas, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mrs. Pia Eberhardt, Corporate Europe Observatory
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Andreas Erler, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr TJ Flanagan, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Ms Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Ms Sarah Giles, European Crop Protection Association
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Gustavo Hernandez, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Olivier Hirsch, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Miss Judith Kirton-Darling, European Metalworkers Federation
  • Mr Kristoffer Klebak, DI
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Ulrike Lorenz, University of Leipzig
  • Mr Peter Lunenborg, South Centre (funded)
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Micol Martinelli, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Svenja Petersen, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Ms Maridea Petrova , Center for Sustainable Values -Lychnidos- (funded)
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, Spanish Food and Drink Federation, Brussels Delegation
  • Mr Zbigniew Roskwitalski, Gdynia Cotton Association (funded)
  • Mrs Luisa Santos, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Lucia Zitti, European farmers