Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil society meeting with David O'Sullivan on trade policy

  • Date: 05/11/2009, 11:00-13:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room 3B, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 02/11/2009 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 05/11/2009, 11:00-13:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room 3B, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 02/11/2009 12:00

Mr David O'Sullivan will engage with civil society on current trade policy issues, such as the forthcoming WTO Ministerial, the WTO Doha Development Agenda and ongoing bilateral trade negotiations as well as on overall priorities of EU trade policy.

Chair

Ms Ditte Juul-Jørgensen, Head of Unit, Sustainable Development and SPS-Issues, Directorate-General for Trade


Practical details

The meeting will take place in 3B room which has a maximum capacity of 80 seats. These will be given on a first-come, first-served basis. Because of the security measures in the Centre Albert Borschette, please make sure to be at the venue well in advance (30 minutes). There will be no admission to 3B room after 11:00.

For further queries, please send an e-mail to: trade-civilsociety@ec.europa.eu

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Mr Jean-Philippe Azoulay, European Crop Protection Association
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr. Simon Bergulf, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Olivier Bopp, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr. ROBERTO BRUNI , Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr Giacomo CAVALLI, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr. Gabriele Cavrini, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Roberto De Giorgi, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mrs Karin Ekberg Malmström, Association of Swedish Chambers of Commerce and Industry (funded)
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Maurice Fermont, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sarah Giles, European Crop Protection Association
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Tomas Hartman, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Gustavo Hernandez, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mrs Andreja Hubak, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Hilary Jeune, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Jodie Keane, Overseas Development Institute (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Kristoffer Klebak, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry (funded)
  • Mr. David Kleimann, German Marshall Fund
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Mr. Thomas Lazzeri, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Paolo Logli, UNIONCAMERE
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Paola Maniga, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mrs Marju Männik, Estonian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (funded)
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr. Jozef Orgonás, Slovak Association of Commerce and Tourism (funded)
  • Ms Consuelo Pacchioli, Center for European Policy Studies
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Dr Mary Papaschinopoulou, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Sandra Penning, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Fernando Puerto, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Luisa Santos, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Etienne Sanz de Acedo, International Trademark Association
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Ms Franziska Telschow, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Valerie Verrier-Diaconescu , American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Andrew Voskoboy, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr James Wilson, EU Ukraine Business Council aisbl
  • Mr Herwig Wutscher, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry