Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Bilateral trade negotiations

  • Date: 12/11/2009, 11:00-13:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB 1C, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 09/11/2009 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 12/11/2009, 11:00-13:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB 1C, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 09/11/2009 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society organisations on the state of play of trade negotiations with India, Korea, Asean, Ukraine, Canada and Andean countries and to allow for an exchange of view of negotiations and results.

Chair

Ms Ramona Samson, Civil Society Coordinator, Sustainable Development and SPS Issues, DG Trade, European Commission

AGENDA

11.00 - 11.10 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and India and between the EU and Korea
Mr Ignacio Garcia Bercero, Director Sustainable Development and Bilateral Trade Relations, Directorate General for Trade

11.10 – 11.20 Q & A

11.20 – 11.30 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Asean
Mr Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, Directorate General for Trade

11.30 – 11.40 Q & A

11.40 – 11.50 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Ukraine
Mr Frederic Schwandt, Bilateral Trade Coordinator, Trade Relations with Europe (non-EU) and Central Asia, Directorate General for Trade

11.50 – 12.00 Q & A

12.00 – 12.10 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Canada
Mr Philipp Dupuis, Deputy Head of Unit, Trade Relations with North America, Directorate General for Trade

12.10 – 12.20 Q & A

12.20 – 12.30 Trade Agreements between the EU and Andean Countries
Mr Michelangelo Margherita, Trade Coordinator, Trade Relations with Latin America, Directorate General for Trade


12.30 – 13.00 Q & A

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Giacomo CAVALLI, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr. Gabriele Cavrini, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Dan Clifton, Federation of European Film Directors - Fédération Européenne des Réalisateurs de l'Audiovisuel
  • Mr Roberto De Giorgi, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Daniel Friedlaender, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Sarah Giles, European Crop Protection Association
  • Mr Milesh Gordhandas, International Trademark Association
  • Ms Alison Graham, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Jessica Göres, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Gustavo Hernandez, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Gustavo Hernandez, Latin American Association of Development Organizations
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Jodie Keane, Overseas Development Institute (funded)
  • Mrs Hanna Khan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr. David Kleimann, German Marshall Fund
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Paola Maniga, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Micol Martinelli, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mrs Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mrs Luisa Santos, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Leander Van Laerhoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Valerie Verrier-Diaconescu , American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr James Wilson, EU Ukraine Business Council aisbl
  • Ms Lucia Zitti, European farmers