Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Trade in Services

  • Date: 14/01/2010, 13:30-17:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-2B, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 11/01/2010 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 14/01/2010, 13:30-17:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-2B, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 11/01/2010 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to have an exchange with civil society on issues related to trade in services, including services supplied through the presence of natural persons, financial services, and development.

Key-note Speakers

Mr Jean-Francois Brakeland, Head of Unit, Services and Investment, Directorate General for Trade, European Commission
Ms Linda Kaucher, Associate European Services Strategy Unit, Ireland
Mr Ramesh Chaitoo, International Trade Consultant, Services & Investment negotiator from Cariforum
Mr Luigi Malferrari, Legal Officer, Free movement of services and establishment Unit, Directorate General for Internal Market, European Commission
Mr Sander Oosterloo, Policy Officer, Financial services policy Unit, Directorate General for Internal Market, European Commission

Moderator

Mr Andre Sapir, Professor of Economics, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Senior Fellow of the Brussels European and Global Economic Laboratory (BRUEGEL)

AGENDA


1. Introduction (13:30-13:45)

By Ms Ramona Samson, Civil Society Coordinator, Sustainable Development and SPS Issues Unit, Directorate General for Trade, European Commission

2. Session I (13:45-15:15)

• State of play of multilateral and bilateral services negotiations (Mr Brakeland)
• The EU Services Directive (Mr Malferrari)
• Mode 4 (Ms Kaucher)

3. Coffee break (15:15-15:30)

4. Session II (15:30 – 17:00)

• Trade in Services and Development (Mr Chaitoo)
• Financial Services (Mr Oosterloo)

5. Concluding remarks (Mr Sapir)

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Dr Loucas Aristodemou, CYPRUS CONSUMERS UNION AND QUALITY OF LIFE (funded)
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr. Simon Bergulf, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Mr Giovanni Campi, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Giacomo CAVALLI, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr GREGOIRE CAYE, EURODOM
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Ms Amanda Cleary, European Citizen Action Service
  • Ms Liesbeth Dejonghe, Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Mrs Karin Ekberg Malmström, Association of Swedish Chambers of Commerce and Industry (funded)
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr. Thomas Lazzeri, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Eoin O'Malley, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Consuelo Pacchioli, Center for European Policy Studies
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Katrien Vervoort, Oxfam-Solidarity
  • Mr Ceri Woolsgrove, CLECAT - European association for forwarding, transport, logistic and Customs services