Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

The EU's Bilateral Trade Relations with the US, China, Japan and Australia

  • Date: 08/06/2010, 10:30 - 12:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room AB 2A, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 03/06/2010 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 08/06/2010, 10:30 - 12:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room AB 2A, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 03/06/2010 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society on the state of play with regard to trade-related issues between the EU and the US, China, Japan and Australia.

Chair
Ms Ramona Samson, Civil Society Coordinator, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

10.30 - 10.45 Trade-related issues between the EU and the US, Mr Philippe Meyer, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with North America, Directorate-General for Trade

10.45 – 11.15 Q & A

11.15 – 12.00 Trade-related issues between the EU and China, Japan and Australia, Ms Helena Konig, Head of Unit Trade Relations with the Far East, Directorate-General for Trade

12.00 – 12.30 Q & A

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Jennifer Andersson, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr. Simon Bergulf, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Laurent Bresson, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr. Gabriele Cavrini, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Elias-Antoine CHEBAK, Partners for Euro-African Green Energy
  • Ms Liesbeth Dejonghe, Pearle*-Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Maurice Fermont, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • mrs camille gadrat, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Aoife Houlihan, European Coordination of Independent Producers
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Marzena Kisielewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr David Kleimann, German Marshall Fund
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Mats Kuuskemaa, Confederation of British Industry (CBI - Belgium)
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Ms Micol Martinelli, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr. Antonio Mazarrasa, CAMARA DE COMERCIO DE CANTABRIA
  • Drs Wim Moningka, Productboard for Horticulture
  • Mrs Valentina Montalto, Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Ms Camilla Ravazzolo, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, Spanish Food and Drink Federation, Brussels Delegation
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr Estève Servajean, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Eric Silhol, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr. Martín J. Silván Gutiérrez-Cortines, CAMARA DE COMERCIO DE CANTABRIA
  • Mrs Yolanda Smits, Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales
  • Mr Heikki Suortti, European Parliament Secretariat of the Committee on International Trade
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr. Theo van Bemmel, Productboard for Horticulture
  • Mrs Joyce van Genderen-Naar , ACP Civil Society Forum
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Ceri Woolsgrove, CLECAT - European association for forwarding, transport, logistic and Customs services
  • Mr Elie Zeenny, European Community Shipowner's Associations