Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Bilateral Trade Negotiations: State of Play

  • Date: 26/10/2010, 14:30-17:15 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borchette, Room AB-4C, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 21/10/2010 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 26/10/2010, 14:30-17:15 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borchette, Room AB-4C, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 21/10/2010 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society organisations on the state of play of trade negotiations with India, Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Ukraine, Canada, Mercosur, Central America and to allow for an exchange of views on negotiations and results.

CHAIR

Ms Ramona Samson, Civil Society Coordinator, Sustainable Development and SPS Issues, DG Trade, European Commission

AGENDA

14.30 - 14.40 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Ukraine
Mr Philippe Cuisson, Deputy Head of Unit, Trade Relations with Europe (non-EU) and Central Asia, Directorate General for Trade

14.40 – 14.55 Q & A

14.55 – 15.05 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and India and between the EU and Korea
Mr Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, Directorate General for Trade

15.05 – 15.20 Q & A

15.20 – 15.30 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Singapore and between the EU and Malaysia
Mr Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, Directorate General for Trade

15.30 – 15.45 Q & A

15.45 – 15.55 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Canada
Mr Philipp Dupuis, Deputy Head of Unit, Trade Relations with North America, Directorate General for Trade

15.55 – 16.10 Q & A

16.30 – 16.40 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Mercosur
Mr Timothee Sautter, Trade Coordinator, Trade Relations with Latin America, Directorate General for Trade

16.40 – 16.55 Q & A

16.55 – 17.05 Trade pillar of the Association Agreement between the EU and Central America
Ms Celine Idil, Trade Coordinator, Trade Relations with Latin America, Directorate General for Trade

17.05 – 17.15 Q & A

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Mr Cecil Ameil, European Satellite Operators Association
  • Mrs Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms. Elisa Baldini, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Benoit Battistelli, European Patent Office
  • Mr Dario Bazargan, Shipyards' and Maritime Equipment Association
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Bernhard CONZEN, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija (funded)
  • Mr Roberto De Giorgi, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Liesbeth Dejonghe, Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Elisa Elschner, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Liliana Codruta Filip, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Mr Paul Fournier, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • mrs camille gadrat, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Sarah Giles, European Crop Protection Association
  • Ms Lin Goethals, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Gökalp Gümüşdere, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Ms Reineke Hameleers, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Gustavo Hernandez, Latin American Association of Development Organizations
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Aoife Houlihan, European Coordination of Independent Producers
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Mrs Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mrs Hanna Khan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Marzena Kisielewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs. Elisa Maria Kokke do Rego, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Agnese Littti, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Ms Micol Martinelli, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Paolo Pozzo, Movimento per l'Autosviluppo, l'interscambio e la Solidarietà
  • Ms Isabelle Ramdoo, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, Spanish Food and Drink Federation, Brussels Delegation
  • Mr Zbigniew Roskwitalski, Gdynia Cotton Association (funded)
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mrs Luisa Santos, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Yolanda Smits, Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales
  • Mr Carmine Soprano, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms CAROLE TONGUE, Coalitions européennes pour la diversité culturelle
  • Mr Michael Treacy, European farmers
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mrs Joyce van Genderen-Naar , ACP Civil Society Forum
  • Mr Leander Van Laerhoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Marta Vojtova, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Anne Wendel, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Ms Lucia Zitti, European farmers
  • Ms Federika Zolla, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires