Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Trade Relations with Eastern Partnership Countries

  • Date: 24/11/2010, 14.30-17.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-0B, Rue Froissart 36, B-1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 19/11/2010 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 24/11/2010, 14.30-17.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-0B, Rue Froissart 36, B-1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 19/11/2010 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to inform civil society about the trade-related aspects of the Eastern Partnership (EaP), focusing both on the bilateral as well as the multilateral dimensions of the EaP. The event will provide representatives of the civil society with an opportunity to share their views on this initiative.

Lead participants

Mr Philippe Cuisson, Deputy Head of Unit, Europe (non-EU) and Central Asia, DG Trade
Mr Peter van den Heuvel, Policy Co-ordinator - Regional aspects of the Eastern Partnership - Bilateral trade relations with Moldova, Europe (non-EU) and Central Asia Unit, DG Trade
Mr Tomás Kroyer, Policy Co-ordinator – Ukraine, Europe (non-EU) and Central Asia Unit, DG Trade
Ms Marlene Madsen, Economist, Chief Economist Unit, DG Trade

Chair

Ms Ramona Samson, Civil Society Coordinator, DG Trade

AGENDA

14h30-14h35 Opening and Welcome (Ramona Samson, DG Trade)
14h35-14h45 The EU's new Communication "Trade, Growth and World Affairs" (Marlene Madsen, DG Trade)
14h45-14h55 The Eastern Partnership (Peter van den Heuvel, DG Trade)
14h55-15h05 Multilateral trade aspects of the Eastern Partnership (Tomas Kroyer, DG Trade)

15h05-15h55 Discussion

15h55-16h10 Coffee break

16h10-16h20 Bilateral dimension of the Eastern Partnership (Philipp Cuisson, DG Trade)
16h20-16h30 Ukraine (Philippe Cuisson, DG Trade)
16h30-16h40 Moldova (Peter van den Heuvel, DG Trade)
16h40-16h50 South Caucasus (Philippe Cuisson, DG Trade)

16h50-17h35 Discussion

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Mr Cecil Ameil, European Satellite Operators Association
  • Ms Birgit Arens, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Benoit Battistelli, European Patent Office
  • Mr Giacomo CAVALLI, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Bernhard CONZEN, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Roberto De Giorgi, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Kate Foster, European Coordination of Independent Producers
  • mrs camille gadrat, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Grigor Gradev, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Thuy Quynh Nhu HUYNH, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mrs Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mrs Annie Martin, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Mr Sandro Mascia, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr. Lennerd Serneels, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Ewa Tomaszewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Leander Van Laerhoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Jean-Paul VERMES, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Ivan Voles , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr James Wilson, EU Ukraine Business Council aisbl
  • Ms Federika Zolla, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires