Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Bilateral Trade Negotiations: State of Play

  • Date: 09/02/2011, 10:00-12:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-0D, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 04/02/2011 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 09/02/2011, 10:00-12:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-0D, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 04/02/2011 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society organisations on the state of play of trade negotiations with India, Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Lybia, Mercosur and Central America and to allow for an exchange of views on negotiations and results.

CHAIR

Ms Ramona Samson, Civil Society Coordinator, Sustainable Development and SPS Issues, DG Trade, European Commission

AGENDA

10.00 - 10.15 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and India and between the EU and Korea
Mr Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, Directorate General for Trade

10.15 – 10.30 Q & A

10.30 – 10.45 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Singapore and between the EU and Malaysia
Mr Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, Directorate General for Trade

10.45 – 11.00 Q & A

11.00 – 11.15 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Libya
Mr Olivier de Laroussilhe, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with Euromed and the Middle East, Directorate General for Trade

11.15 – 11.30 Q & A

11.30 - 11.45 Multiparty Trade Agreement between the EU and Andean countries
Mr Gaspar Frontini, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with Latin America, Directorate General for Trade

11.45 – 12.00 Q & A

12.00 – 12.15 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Mercosur and Trade pillar of the Association Agreement between the EU and Central America
Mr Gaspar Frontini, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with Latin America, Directorate General for Trade

12.15 – 12.30 Q & A

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Mr Cecil Ameil, European Satellite Operators Association
  • Mrs Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms. Elisa Baldini, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Benoit Battistelli, European Patent Office
  • Ms Dorota Berezicki, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr. Simon Bergulf, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr. ROBERTO BRUNI , Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Valerie Bösch, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Giacomo CAVALLI, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Lynette Chung, EUROMETAUX
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Bernhard CONZEN, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Roberto De Giorgi, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Elisa Elschner, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr. Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Ms Kate Foster, European Coordination of Independent Producers
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • mrs camille gadrat, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr. Frederic Gagnon, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Jean-Jacques GRODENT, SOS Faim Action pour le développement
  • Mr Gerfried Gruber , Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Bestaux Grégoire, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Mr Gökalp Gümüşdere, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Ms Reineke Hameleers, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Naomi Harris, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Gustavo Hernandez, Latin American Association of Development Organizations
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Thuy Quynh Nhu HUYNH, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mrs Clelia IMPERIALI, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mrs Hanna Khan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Fanny Lajarthe, European Patent Office
  • Mrs Freya Lemcke, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Micol Martinelli, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Tim Reed, Stichting Health Action International
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mrs Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, Spanish Food and Drink Federation, Brussels Delegation
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Ms Ancel-La Santos Quintano, European Patent Office
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Jan SIMONS, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Satyen Sinha, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Ewa Tomaszewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Carmen Turcu, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Sonia Ujupan, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mrs Joyce van Genderen-Naar , ACP Civil Society Forum
  • Mr. Olivier Vandermotte, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Maret Veiner, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Ms Laura Vilches, Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr James Wilson, EU Ukraine Business Council aisbl
  • Mr. Anthony Wise, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Lucia Zitti, European farmers
  • Ms Federika Zolla, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires