Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Communication on Trade and Development

  • Date: 30/03/2011, 10.00-12.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Lord Jenkins, 170 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 25/03/2011 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 30/03/2011, 10.00-12.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Lord Jenkins, 170 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 25/03/2011 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to have an exchange with civil society on issues related to the future Communication, including the Public Consultation process.

The European Commission is preparing a new Trade and Development Communication in order to set out a clear picture on how future EU Trade policy will continue to take into consideration the particular developmental needs and situations of both our developing and least developed country trading partners, supporting their greater integration into the world economy.

The Communication will be accompanied by a Staff Working Paper which will present data and evidence of the progress made since the Communication on Trade and Development - Assisting Developing Countries to Benefit from Trade (2002).

A Public Consultation procedure will be launched soon in order to gather ideas, remarks and proposals for the forthcoming Communication.

Key-note Speakers

Ms Andra Koke, Head of Unit Trade and Development, Directorate-General for Trade
Ms Liselotte Isaksson, Policy Officer, Economic development Unit, Directorate-General for EuropeAid Development and Cooperation  

Moderator

Ms Ramona Samson, Civil Society Coordinator, Sustainable Development and SPS Issues Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Agenda

1. Trade and Development Communication and Public Consultation: main topics, timeline and civil society contribution (by Ms Koke)
2. The development approach to the new Trade and Development Communication (by Ms Isaksson)
3. Interventions from civil society
4. Open discussion

Related documents

The discussion paper is available here.

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Victoria Borthwick, Partners for Euro-African Green Energy
  • Ms Valerie Bösch, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Cédric Cabanne, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Sergi Corbalan, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms. Susanna Daag, CIFCA - Iniciativa de Copenhague para Centroamérica y México
  • Ms Melissa Dalleau, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Liliana Codruta Filip, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Mr. Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Ms Marie Gad, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Jean-Jacques GRODENT, SOS Faim Action pour le développement
  • Mr Bestaux Grégoire, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Mr William Guyton, World Cocoa Foundation
  • Miss Gisele Henriques, CIDSE
  • Ms. Alexandra Heumber, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Francois de Paul HOUNGUE, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mrs Clelia IMPERIALI, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Xavi Just Serrano, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr. Thomas Lazzeri, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Emmanuel Montanié, Mouvement des Entreprises de France
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms. Sonia Niznik, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Ms Martina Nuti , WIDE network
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Miss Elena Psofiou, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Laura Raso Ballarín, CIFCA - Iniciativa de Copenhague para Centroamérica y México
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr Patrick Rüther, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr Satyen Sinha, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Mr Ignasi Sitges Arriaga, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Moa Stenholm, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Giovanna Teijido Vazquez, CIFCA - Iniciativa de Copenhague para Centroamérica y México
  • Ms Ewa Tomaszewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Carmen Turcu, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Joyce van Genderen-Naar , ACP Civil Society Forum
  • Mrs. Kathleen Van Hove, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mr. Olivier Vandermotte, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Rebecca Varghese Buchholz, Traidcraft Exchange
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Annalisa Volse, Partners for Euro-African Green Energy
  • Mr Luke Walsh, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Sidonie Wetzig, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr. Anthony Wise, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Rosita Zilli, Euro Coop - European Community of Consumer Co-operatives