Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Bilateral trade negotiations: State of Play

  • Date: 27/06/2011, 14.30-17.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room 1C, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 22/06/2011 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 27/06/2011, 14.30-17.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room 1C, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 22/06/2011 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society organisations on the state of play of trade negotiations with Canada, India, Malaysia, Mercosur, Singapore and Ukraine and to allow for an exchange of views on negotiations and results.

Chair

Mr Didier Bloch, Coordinator for Civil Society Dialogue, Sustainable Development and SPS-Issues, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

14.30 - 15.00 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Ukraine
Mr Philippe Cuisson, Deputy Head of Unit, Trade Relations with Europe (non-EU) and Central Asia, DG Trade

15.00 – 15.30 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Malaysia
Mr Peter Berz, acting Head of Unit and Ms Maaike Hofman, Policy co-ordinator, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, DG Trade

15.30 – 16.00 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Singapore
Mr Georg Roebling, Policy co-ordinator, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, DG Trade

16.00 – 16.30 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and India
Ms Annette Grunberg, Policy co-ordinator, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, DG Trade

16.30 – 17.00 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Mercosur
Ms Céline Idil and Mr Timothée Sautter, Trade co-ordinators, Trade Relations with Latin America, DG Trade

17.00 – 17.30 CETA between the EU and Canada
Mr Kristofer Du Rietz, Policy co-ordinator, Trade Relations with North America, DG Trade

 

 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Dario Bazargan, Shipyards' and Maritime Equipment Association
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Fionnuala Bourke, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Elisa Elschner, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr. Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Bestaux Grégoire, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mrs Clelia IMPERIALI, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Xavi Just Serrano, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Marzena Kisielewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Katy Lee, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Micol Martinelli, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Conall O'Caoimh, Comhlamh: Irish Association of Development Workers
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Antonella Pederiva, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Katrina Perehudoff, Stichting Health Action International
  • Ms Maridea Petrova , Center for Sustainable Values -Lychnidos-
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Camilla Ravazzolo, European Furniture Industries Confederation
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Patricia Roger, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr Tom Sallis, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Madi Sharma, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Ewa Tomaszewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Carmen Turcu, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Joyce van Genderen-Naar , ACP Civil Society Forum
  • Mr Leander Van Laerhoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr. Olivier Vandermotte, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Maret Veiner, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr. Anthony Wise, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Lucia Zitti, European farmers