Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

EU-Ukraine Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement: State of Play

  • Date: 16/02/2012, 16.00 – 17.00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-1C, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/02/2012 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 16/02/2012, 16.00 – 17.00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-1C, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/02/2012 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update the civil society on the state of play of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) negotiations with Ukraine as part of the future Association Agreement.

Lead participants

Mr Philippe Cuisson, Deputy Head of Unit, Trade relations with Russia, CIS, Ukraine, Western Balkan, EFTA, EEA and Turkey Unit, Directorate General for Trade

Moderator

Ms Ramona Samson, Coordinator Relations with Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade

Agenda

1. Update on the DCFTA negotiations with Ukraine by Mr Cuisson
2. Update on the EU-Ukraine Association Agreement by Mr Carpenter
3. Discussion

Related documents

Read the meeting report

 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Claudio Aderjahn, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Georg Fisch, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Anne-Sophie Holvoet, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Lucyna Kaminska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Anton Leppik, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms. Lucy Macmillan, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Dominick Moxon-Tritsch, International Fur Federation
  • Mr Oleg Nikolaiko , European Business Association
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mrs Luisa Santos, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Tetiana Shulga, European Business Association
  • Ms Maret Veiner, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Mr. Anthony Wise, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Lucia Zitti, European farmers