Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Bilateral Trade Negotiations: State of Play

  • Date: 18/07/2012, 14h30-17h30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, J.Durieux room (1st floor), Rue de la Loi 170, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/07/2012 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 18/07/2012, 14h30-17h30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, J.Durieux room (1st floor), Rue de la Loi 170, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/07/2012 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society organisations on the state of play of on-going trade negotiations.

Moderator
Ms Montserrat Gago de la Mata, Coordinator relations with civil society, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

14.30 - 14.45
Update on agreements with ASEAN countries
Mr Peter Berz, Deputy Head of Unit, South and South East Asia, Directorate-General for Trade
Ms Frauke Sommer, Policy Co-ordinator, South and South East Asia Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
14.45 – 15.00 Q & A

15.00 – 15.15 Preparations for a trade agreement with Japan
Mr Antonio Parenti, Deputy Head of Unit, Far-East, Directorate-General for Trade
15.15 – 15.30 Q & A

15.30 – 15.45 Update on Ukraine, Georgia, Moldova and Armenia DCFTA negotiations
Mr Philippe Cuisson, Deputy Head of Unit, Russia, CIS, Ukraine, Western Balkan, EFTA, EEA and Turkey, Directorate-General for Trade
Ms Joanna Miksa, Bilateral Trade Co-ordinator, CIS, Ukraine, Western Balkan, EFTA, EEA and Turkey Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
Ms Mercedes Calvo, Bilateral Trade Co-ordinator, CIS, Ukraine, Western Balkan, EFTA, EEA and Turkey Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
15.45 – 16.00 Q & A

16.00 - 16.15 Coffee break

16.15 – 16.30 Update on the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between the EU and Canada
Mr Kristofer Du Rietz, Policy Co-ordinator, USA and Canada Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
16.30 – 16. 45 Q & A

16.45 – 17.00 Updates on the Mercosur negotiations and the Multiparty Trade Agreements between the EU and Andean countries and between the EU and Central America
Mr Michelangelo Margherita, Policy Co-ordinator, Latin America Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
Mr Timothée Sautter, Policy Co-ordinator, Latin America Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
17.00 - 17.15 Q & A
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr. Hideaki Asada, Japan Machinery Center
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Adam Bedford, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Roberto Bruni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Stephen Clarkson, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Mr. Fabian Delcros, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Julian Derst, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mrs Monica Di Sisto, Fairwatch (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Pierre Didier, Japan Machinery Center
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr. Frank Ey, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Hadelin Feront, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Ms Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Gerfried Gruber , Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Anne-Sophie Holvoet, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Anna Hund, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Thuy Quynh Nhu HUYNH, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Lucyna Kaminska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Friederike Kamm, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Ms Marzena Kisielewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms. Sharon Leclercq-Spooner, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mrs Freya Lemcke, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Ilina Markova , MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Stuart Newman, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Iyan Offor, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Nikos Perris, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • M. Vytenis Semeta, European Patent Office
  • Mrs Yolanda Smits, Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • Ms Carmen Turcu, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Camilla van Baarsel, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr. Arjan van Dijk, Algemene Nederlandse Vereniging van Eierhandelaren
  • Mr Leander Van Laerhoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr. Anthony Wise, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Roland Yves, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Katarzyna Święcicka, Gdynia Cotton Association (funded)