Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

WTO work for the preparation of the 9th Ministerial Conference, including the Doha Development Agenda

  • Date: 31/01/2013, 10:00-12:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Lord Jenkins, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 28/01/2013 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 31/01/2013, 10:00-12:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Lord Jenkins, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 28/01/2013 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society on the work in WTO, notably as regards the preparation of the 9th Ministerial Committee in December 2013 and on the EU position in the WTO Doha Development Agenda.  

Lead participant

Mr Paolo Garzotti, Head of WTO coordination, OECD, Export Credits and Dual Use Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Ms Montserrat Gago, Coordinator relations with civil society, Directorate-General for Trade


AGENDA

1. Preparation of the 9th WTO Ministerial Conference, including the Doha Development Agenda negotiations
2. Coffee-break
3. Discussion

 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Özlem AKSOY , ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Roberto Bruni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Mr Patrice Chazerand, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Amanda Cleary, European Citizen Action Service
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mrs Monica Di Sisto, Fairwatch (funded)
  • Ms Claudia Dorninger, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • Ms Sabine Erkens, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Mr. Frank Ey, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr. Joshua Gaw, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, European Poultry, Egg and Game Association
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, amfori
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr Alain Hemelinckx, Build a Better Bank
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Muriel Korter, Committee of the European Sugar Users
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mrs Annie Martin, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Sara Nanino, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Nils Kristian Nersten, Federation of Norwegian Food and Drink Industry
  • Ms Ambra Pasqualetto, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr. Christoph Rheinschmitt, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Elizabeth Roberts, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mrs Isabelle Roccia, International Fur Trade Federation
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr William Surman, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Enrico Turrin, Federation of European Publishers
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Liv Vaisberg, Federation of European Publishers
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Philippe Vandendaele, amfori
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry