Current portal location

Website content

Dialogues

Regular meeting - Bilateral Trade Negotiations: State of Play

If you wish to register to this meeting please identify yourself with login and password.

Meeting details

  • Date: 21/01/2013, 14:30 - 17:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Sicco Mansholt, 170 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society organisations on the state of play of on-going trade negotiations.

Moderators

Mr Holger Standertskjold, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade

Ms Montserrat Gago, Coordinator relations with civil society, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade


AGENDA

Update on the EU-Canada trade agreement

14.30 - 14.45 Ms Annette Grunberg, Policy Co-ordinator, USA and Canada Unit, Directorate General for Trade

14.45 – 15.00 Q & A

Update on the EU-India trade agreement

15.00 – 15.15 Mr Ignacio García Bercero, Director, Directorate-General for Trade

15.15 – 15.30 Q & A

Preparations for a trade agreement with Japan

15.30 – 15.45 Ms Justyna Lasik, Policy Coordinator, Far East Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

15.45 – 16.00 Q & A
 

16.00 - 16.15 Coffee break
 

Update on Ukraine, Georgia, Moldova and Armenia DCFTA negotiations

16.15 – 16.30 Mr Philippe Cuisson, Deputy Head of Unit, Russia, CIS, Ukraine, Western Balkans, EFTA, EEA and Turkey, Directorate-General for Trade

16.30 – 16. 45 Q & A

Update on the EU-Singapore trade agreement

16.45 – 17.00 Mr Georg Roebling, Policy Coordinator, South and South-East Asia, Australia and New Zealand Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

17.00 - 17.15 Q & A
 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room.
 

Please note that DG TRADE has installed a new travel system. For further details click here.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European Farmers
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Felix Brandenburg, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mrs Coco Carmona , ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Ms Carmen Caruccio , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Patrice Chazerand, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Amanda Cleary, European Citizen Action Service
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, European Broadcasting Union / Union Européenne de Radio-télévision AISBL
  • Mr Pierre Commere, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mrs Monica Di Sisto, Fairwatch (funded)
  • Mr Pierre Didier, Japan Machinery Center
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr. Frank Ey, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • mr jose f lavado, Instituto de Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr. Joshua Gaw, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Morten Gestelev, Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Ms Manuela Gheoldus, European Patent Office
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, ASSOCIATION DES AMIDONNIERS ET FECULIERS
  • Mr Gerfried Gruber , Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, European Egg, Poultry and Game Association
  • Mr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Anna Maria Heidenreich, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Thuy Quynh Nhu HUYNH, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Begoña Iñarra, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Lucyna Kaminska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Daniel Kern, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Marzena Kisielewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Sara Lanzilotta, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Maria-Jose Lopez Grancha, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Neva Löw, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Barry Magee, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Ms Ilina Markova , European Generic medicines Association
  • Mrs Annie Martin, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr Dominick Moxon-Tritsch, International Fur Federation
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Irma Orlandi, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Nikos Perris, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Victoria Piribauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr. Carlo PIRRONE, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mrs Isabelle Roccia, International Fur Federation
  • Mr Zbigniew Roskwitalski, Gdynia Cotton Association (funded)
  • Mr Tom Sallis, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mrs Luisa Santos, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Karl Tachelet, The European Steel Association
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Adrian Van den Hoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr. Arjan van Dijk, Algemene Nederlandse Vereniging van Eierhandelaren
  • Mr Philippe Vandendaele, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Maret Veiner, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Mr Cees Vermeeren, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms. Fabienne VERMEEREN, European Fertiliser Import Association
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Hanno Woelm, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Seiji Yoshino, Japan Machinery Center