Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Services provisions in forthcoming US and Japan negotiations

  • Date: 24/06/2013, 15:30 – 17:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-3B, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 19/06/2013 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 24/06/2013, 15:30 – 17:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-3B, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 19/06/2013 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to inform and exchange views with civil society organisations on services provisions to be discussed in forthcoming trade negotiations with the US and Japan, further to the interest shown by stakeholders on the topic during the Civil Society Dialogue meeting on 17th May on Intellectual Property provisions in forthcoming US and Japan negotiations.

Lead Participants

Mr Marco Düerkop, Lead negotiator on services for TTIP, Deputy Head of Unit Trade in Services, Directorate-General for Trade

Mr Piet Chalmet, Lead negotiator on services for the EU-Japan FTA, Trade in Services Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Mr Olivier de Laroussilhe, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Agenda

1) Presentation

2) Coffee break

3) Discussion

Related documents

First Round of EU-Japan Trade Talks a Success
European Union and United States to launch negotiations for a Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership

Please bring with you the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Sandy Boyle , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Mr Sebastien De Brouwer, European Banking Federation
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Violeta Georgevia, European Patent Office
  • Mr Morten Gestelev, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Ms Sarah Giles, European Crop Protection Association
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Hannah Hüll, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Marzena Kisielewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Paul Laffin, British Medical Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Katharina Obermeier, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Tom Sallis, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr. Motohiko SATO, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mrs Lys Vitral, Mouvement des Entreprises de France
  • Mr Johannes Wagner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Seiji Yoshino, Japan Machinery Center