Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Bilateral trade negotiations: state of play

  • Date: 26/09/2013, 14:30 - 17:45 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Sicco Mansholt, 170 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 23/09/2013 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 26/09/2013, 14:30 - 17:45 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Sicco Mansholt, 170 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 23/09/2013 12:00

This meeting will provide the opportunity to present the state of play of on-going trade negotiations and to respond to questions and comments from civil society.

Moderator

Ms Montserrat Gago, Coordinator relations with civil society, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

Update on DCFTA negotiations with Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine

14.30 - 14. 45

Mr Philippe Cuisson, Deputy Head of Unit, Russia, CIS, Ukraine, Western Balkans, EFTA, EEA and Turkey, Directorate-General for Trade

Mr Gabriele Lo Monaco, Bilateral Co-ordinator for Ukraine, Russia, CIS, Ukraine, Western Balkans, EFTA, EEA and Turkey Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

14.45 – 15.00 Q & A

Update on the EU-Singapore trade agreement

15.00 – 15.15

Mr Georg Roebling, Deputy Chief Negotiator for Singapore, South and South-East Asia, Australia and New Zealand Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

15.15 – 15.30 Q & A

Update on negotiations with Japan

15.30 – 15.45

Ms Justyna Lasik, Policy Co-ordinator for Japan, Far East Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Mr Timothée Sautter, Policy Officer, , Policy Co-ordinator for Japan, Far East Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Mr Niall Matthews, Policy Officer, , Policy Co-ordinator for Japan, Far East Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

15.45 – 16.00 Q & A

16.00 – 16.15 Coffee break

Update on negotiations with Thailand, Malaysia and Vietnam

16.15 – 16.30

Ms Claudia Weiss, Policy Coordinator for Thailand, South and South-East Asia, Australia and New Zealand Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Mr Andreas Julin, Policy Coordinator for Malaysia, South and South-East Asia, Australia and New Zealand Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Ms Frauke Sommer, Policy Coordinator for Vietnam, South and South-East Asia, Australia and New Zealand Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

16.30 – 16.45 Q & A

Update on negotiations with Canada

16.45 – 17.00

Ms Annette Grunberg, Policy Officer, USA and Canada Unit, Directorate General for Trade

17.00 – 17.15 Q & A

Update on negotiations with Morocco

17.15 – 17.30

Ms Sofía Muñoz Albarrán, Head of Unit, South Mediterranean and Middle East Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

17.30 – 17.45 Q & A


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting.

 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Helle Aagaard, Médecins Sans Frontières
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mrs Else Boonstra , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Anna Boulova, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Roberto Bruni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Sophie Bruno, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr Cédric Cabanne, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Bénédicte Charbonnel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Jarita Christie, TechAmerica Europe
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Phil Davison, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr Sebastien De Brouwer, European Banking Federation
  • Mr Pierre Didier, Japan Machinery Center
  • Ms Laura Ernsteina, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Patricia Everaert, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr André Feldhof, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Roland Festor, International Association of Oil & Gas Producers
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mrs Miriam Gargesi, EuropaBio
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Sarah Giles, European Crop Protection Association
  • Ms Laura Girol, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Ms Caroline Grevenkop-Castenskiold, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, European Poultry, Egg and Game Association
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Guy Harrison, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Elisa Hensel, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr. Bastian Hermisson, Heinrich Böll Stiftung e.V.
  • Ms Anita Huss, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr. Theofanis Kakarnias, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Aylin Lusi, European Express Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Ms Maike Moellers, FoodServiceEurope
  • Mr Paolo Montini, International Fur Federation
  • Mr CAROLINE MORGAN, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Audrey Moulierac, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board
  • Mr Conor Mulvihill, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Ms. Tracy Murphy, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Mr Nikos Perris, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Ms Kamila Piotrowska, International Association of Oil & Gas Producers
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Geneviève Pons-Deladrière, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mr. Ian Pritchard, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr. Antoine Quentin, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Ignacio Rabella Martí, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr pascale ROUHIER , European Council of Young farmers
  • Mr Aaron Rubenstein, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Emily Sara, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr. Motohiko SATO, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mrs Silvia Selandari, PROFEL - European Association of Fruit and Vegetable Processors
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • Mr William Surman, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Alessandro Tschirkov, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Ms Diana Van, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Mr Adrian Van den Hoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Philippe Vandendaele, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Myriam Vander Stichele, Stichting Onderzoek Multinationale Ondernemingen
  • Mr Tycho Vandermaesen, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Ms. Fabienne VERMEEREN, European Fertiliser Import Association
  • Mr Damian Viccars, World Shipping Council
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Daniel Wennick, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Ms Lisa Wortmeyer, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe