Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue Meeting with Jean-Luc Demarty on trade policy

  • Date: 08/10/2013, 10:00-12:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Breydel building, Auditorium, 45 Avenue d'Auderghem, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 03/10/2013 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 08/10/2013, 10:00-12:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Breydel building, Auditorium, 45 Avenue d'Auderghem, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 03/10/2013 12:00

Mr Jean-Luc Demarty will engage with civil society on current trade policy issues, as well as on future priorities of EU trade policy.

Lead participant

Mr Jean-Luc Demarty, Director-General, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Mr Olivier de Laroussilhe, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Agenda

1) Presentation
2) Coffee break
3) Discussion
 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Breydelt building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Helle Aagaard, Médecins Sans Frontières
  • Mr Ulrich Adam, CEMA - European Agricultural Machinery
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Jerome Bandry, CECE - Committee for European Construction Equipment
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Julie Belgrado, Federation of European Publishers
  • Mr Tim Bennett, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Bénédicte Charbonnel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Jarita Christie, TechAmerica Europe
  • Ms Natacha Cingotti, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Sebastien De Brouwer, European Banking Federation
  • Mr Paul de Clerck, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Olivier Deneve, Food Supplements Europe
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Pierre Didier, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr Dimitar Dimitrov, Wikimedia Deutschland e.V. - Gesellschaft zur Förderung Freien Wissens
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Mr Alexander Döring, Fédération Européenne des Fabricants d'Aliments Composés
  • Ms Laura Ernsteina, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Patricia Everaert, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr. Frank Ey, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr André Feldhof, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr SAMUEL FERET, Plateforme Pour une autre PAC
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Laura Girol, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Mr Reinhard Gleichweit, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Gerfried Gruber , Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, European Poultry, Egg and Game Association
  • Mr David Hammerstein, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
  • Ms Marie Humeau, European Digital Rights
  • Ms Anita Huss, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Hannah Hüll, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Johannes Kleis, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Katharina Knoll, Verbraucherzentrale Bundesverband
  • Ms. Justine Korwek, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Paul Laffin, British Medical Association
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Josephine Liebl, European Peacebuilding Liaison Office
  • Mr Sean Mackle, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Richard Markwell, CEMA - European Agricultural Machinery
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Joe McNamee, European Digital Rights
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Ms Maike Moellers, FoodServiceEurope
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Ioannis Natsis, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Iyan Offor, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Pekka PESONEN, European farmers
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Ms Kamila Piotrowska, International Association of Oil & Gas Producers
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr. Antoine Quentin, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Grubb Rakesh , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr pascale ROUHIER , European Council of Young farmers
  • Mr Aaron Rubenstein, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr. Motohiko SATO, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Frederik Seeger, European Express Association
  • Mr Karl Tachelet, The European Steel Association
  • Mrs Lene Topp, International Fur Federation
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mrs Maria Trallero, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Adrian Van den Hoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Cees Vermeeren, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Laura Vilches, Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Heleen Vollers, Beryllium Science & Technology Association
  • Mr Lukas Weidner, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Karla Wixe, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Daniela Ida Zandonà, European Federation of Origin Wines
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe