Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on EU-Canada Trade Agreement

  • Date: 12/11/2013, 14h30 – 16h30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-4A, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 07/11/2013 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 12/11/2013, 14h30 – 16h30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-4A, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 07/11/2013 12:00

The EU and Canada reached a political agreement on the key elements of a trade agreement on 18th October. The Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) between the EU and Canada will generate substantial new trade in goods and services as well as additional opportunities for investment. It will be the first free trade agreement between the European Union and a G8 country.

On the basis of this political breakthrough, the negotiators will now be able to continue the process and settle all the remaining technical issues. Subsequently, the agreement will need to be approved by Council and Parliament.

The purpose of this meeting is to present and discuss the political agreement reached between the EU and Canada.

Lead Participants

Mr Philipp Dupuis, Deputy Head of Unit, USA and Canada, Directorate-General for Trade

Ms Annette Grunberg, Coordinator of bilateral relations between EU and Canada, USA and Canada Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Ms Montserrat Gago, Coordinator relations with civil society, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

1. Presentation

2. Coffee break

3. Open discussion with stakeholders

Further information

Canada webpage in DG Trade's website
Press release "EU and Canada strike free trade deal"
Facts and figures of the EU-Canada Free Trade deal


Please bring with you the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Ms Helle Aagaard, Médecins Sans Frontières
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Jerome Bandry, CECE - Committee for European Construction Equipment
  • Mr Alessandro Bartelloni, FuelsEurope
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Tim Bennett, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Sébastien Blanchard, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Sandy Boyle , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Roberto Bruni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms. Laura Buffet, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Segolene Bunel, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Giulia Laura Cancian, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mrs Coco Carmona , ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Mrs Lise Carratala, Union Européenne des Médecins Spécialistes
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Natacha Cingotti, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Phil Davison, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Anne-Sophie de Brancion, European Patent Office
  • Mr Emmanuel Desplechin, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr Frédéric Destrebecq, Union Européenne des Médecins Spécialistes
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Pierre Didier, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr Dimitar Dimitrov, Wikimedia Deutschland e.V. - Gesellschaft zur Förderung Freien Wissens
  • Mr Felix Disson, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr. Joel DSilva, European Association of Chemical Distributors
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr. Frank Ey, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr André Feldhof, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Fabian Flues, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Reinhard Gleichweit, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Jessica Goeres, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mr Milesh Gordhandas, International Trademark Association
  • Mr Stefan Gran, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Ms Caroline Grevenkop-Castenskiold, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Gerfried Gruber , Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr. Ulrich Haarmann, Verband Kommunaler Unternehmen e.V.
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Ms Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Marzena Kisielewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Johannes Kleis, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Stefan Knoflach, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms. Justine Korwek, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, FoodServiceEurope
  • Mr. Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Conor Mulvihill, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Nikos Perris, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr. Ian Pritchard, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Aaron Rubenstein, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr. Motohiko SATO, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr Mathias Schindler, Wikimedia Deutschland e.V. - Gesellschaft zur Förderung Freien Wissens
  • Mrs Silvia Selandari, PROFEL - European Association of Fruit and Vegetable Processors
  • Ms Christine Springer-Gerlach, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mrs Lene Topp, International Fur Federation
  • Mr. Stuart Trew, PowerShift - Verein fuer eine oekologisch-solidarische Energie- & Weltwirtschaft e.V.
  • Ms Liv Vaisberg, Federation of European Publishers
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Sebastian Wolpers, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Daniela Ida Zandonà, European Federation of Origin Wines
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe