Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Debriefing on the WTO 9th Ministerial Conference, including the Doha Development Agenda

  • Date: 10/12/2013, 14:30 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Sicco Mansholt, 170 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 05/12/2013 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 10/12/2013, 14:30 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Sicco Mansholt, 170 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 05/12/2013 12:00

The 9th WTO Ministerial Conference (MC9) has taken place in Bali, Indonesia, from 3 to 7 December 2013. It has ended with consensus being reached on all outstanding issues, including particularly on 10 ministerial declarations and decisions pertaining to the Doha Development Agenda (DDA). The most substantive outcome is the endorsement of the Trade Facilitation Agreement. The package also includes agriculture and development deliverables as well as a commitment to prepare a work programme within 12 months concerning the remaining DDA issues.

The purpose of this meeting is to debrief and exchange views with civil society on the results of MC9 and the work ahead.

Lead participants

Ms Ditte Juul-Jorgensen, Director for Legal Affairs and Trade in Goods, Directorate-General for Trade

Mr Paolo Garzotti, Head of the Unit for WTO coordination, OECD, Export Credits and Dual Use Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Mr Olivier de Laroussilhe, Head of the Unit for Information, Communication and Civil Society , Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

1. Assessment of the 9th WTO Ministerial Conference, including the Doha Development Agenda negotiations

2. Coffee-break

3. Open discussion with stakeholders

Further information:

DG Trade's webpage on MC9

WTO webpage on MC9


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Jerome Bandry, CECE - Committee for European Construction Equipment
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Anna Boulova, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Mrs Julie Bouveret, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Roberto Bruni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Sophie Bruno, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Joanne Byrne, European University Association
  • Ms Alex Campbell, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Mr Patrice Chazerand, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Jarita Christie, TechAmerica Europe
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Mr Pierre Didier, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr. Joel DSilva, European Association of Chemical Distributors
  • Mr. Frank Ey, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr André Feldhof, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Klaudia Feurle, Cerame-Unie
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Reinhard Gleichweit, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Jessica Goeres, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Caroline Grevenkop-Castenskiold, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mrs Maria IANCULESCU, Comité des Constructeurs Français d'Automobiles
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms. Gudrun Kainz, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr. Theofanis Kakarnias, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, FoodServiceEurope
  • Ms Aylin Lusi, European Express Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Valentina Mauri, CECE - Committee for European Construction Equipment
  • Mrs Laura Mazzei, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Paolo Montini, International Fur Federation
  • Mr. Nikolaus Morawitz, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Rubén Moreno Pardo, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Audrey Moulierac, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board
  • Mr Conor Mulvihill, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Iyan Offor, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Ms Ewa Perfikowska, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Nikos Perris, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Ignacio Rabella Martí, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Pascale Rouhier, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Tom Sallis, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Rafael Stary, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr David Sweeney, ISFE - Representing the European Videogame Industry
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Philippe Vandendaele, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Sebastian Wolpers, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.