Current portal location

Website content

Dialogues

Ad hoc meeting - Update on the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) - Third Negotiation Round

If you wish to register to this meeting please identify yourself with login and password.

Meeting details

  • Date: 14/01/2014, 14:30 – 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Alcide de Gasperi, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels

From 16-20 December 2013, EU negotiators met their US counterparts in Washington DC for the third round of negotiations on the Transatlantic Trade & Investment Partnership (TTIP). As part of an ongoing commitment to transparency, DG TRADE is organising a second Civil Society Dialogue to discuss progress and to exchange views on the TTIP.

The Dialogue is an opportunity to hear first-hand about progress made during the third round of negotiations in December 2013, and plans for the next few months including a high-level political stocktaking. Commission officials directly involved in the negotiations will give an update on the state of play across the various elements, and will take questions.

Details of the first CSD on TTIP, including a link to the minutes, can be found here.

Main speaker

Mr Damien Levie, EU Deputy Chief Negotiator for the TTIP, Head of Unit USA and Canada, Directorate-General for Trade
 

Moderator

Mr Olivier de Laroussilhe, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
 

AGENDA

1) Overview of the TTIP third round of negotiations.

2) Next steps for TTIP.

3) Open discussion with stakeholders.

 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting and and ID card.

Please note that DG TRADE has installed a new travel system. For further details click here.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Hendrik Abma, EUROPEAN ELECTRONIC COMPONENT MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Mrs Roberta Adinolfi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms C Claudia Almeida, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Marika Andersen, Bellona Europa
  • Mrs. Michèle Anselme, EUROPEAN FEDERATION OF THE COTTON AND ALLIED TEXTILES INDUSTRIES
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Emelie Augustsson, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services
  • Ms Eszter Bakó, European Association of Internet Services Providers
  • Mr Jerome Bandry, CECE - Committee for European Construction Equipment
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Simon Bergulf, Danmarks Rederiforening
  • Ms Anna Bienefeld, Association of Professional Wireless Production Technologies
  • Mr Sébastien BLANCHARD, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Ms Leila bodeux, Oxfam solidarité
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Felix Brandenburg, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Maël Brunet, OFE Limited
  • Mr Roberto Bruni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Segolene Bunel, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mrs Fabienne BURTON, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Ms Isabelle Buscke, Verbraucherzentrale Bundesverband
  • Ms Vanessa Buttignon, CEMA - European Agricultural Machinery
  • Ms Valentina Caimi, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Ms Alex Campbell, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Mrs Coco Carmona , ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Ms Carmen Caruccio , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Jarita Christie, TechAmerica Europe
  • Ms natacha Cingotti, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, European Broadcasting Union / Union Européenne de Radio-télévision AISBL
  • Ms. Tracy Coppola, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Mr Giovanni Corder, EUROPEAN ELECTRONIC COMPONENT MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Ms Ginette Cousin, Association Française de la Gestion financière
  • Mr. Mikkel Dalsgaard, LO - The Swedish Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Susan Danger, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Carsten Dannöhl, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Tyler Davies, IMPALA Association Internationale AISBL
  • Ms Sian Davies, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Phil Davison, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Christine Dawson, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Ms Anne-Sophie de Brancion, European Patent Office
  • Mr Sebastien De Brouwer, European Banking Federation
  • Mr Pieter de Pous, European Environmental Bureau
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Ms Rachel de Wouters, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services
  • Mrs Cécile Despringre, Society of Audiovisual Authors
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mrs Monica Di Sisto, Fairwatch (funded)
  • Mr Pierre Didier, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr Christopher Diskin, Quaker Council for European Affairs
  • Ms Janine Dobelmann, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers
  • Mr Nils Dressel, FuelsEurope
  • Mr Pawel du Vall, European Patent Office
  • Ms Marion EBEL, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mrs LACOSTE ELISABETH, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mrs Amelie Empereur, Seldia - The European Direct Selling Association
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mrs Hilary Evans, The International Federation of Inspection Agencies
  • Mr André Feldhof, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr SAMUEL FERET, GROUPE PAC 2013
  • Mr Jamie Fortescue, ASSOCIATION DES AMIDONNIERS ET FECULIERS
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Hervé Gauthier, European Committee for Standardization
  • Mr Pierre Genest, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Ms Sarah Giles, European Crop Protection Association
  • Mr Reinhard Gleichweit, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Jessica Goeres, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mr Milesh Gordhandas, International Trademark Association
  • Mr Stefan Gran, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Ms Caroline Grevenkop-Castenskiold, Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr Martyn Griffiths, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Perrine Gueroult, European Organisation for Security
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Ms Lisa Haapaniemi, International Federation of Film Distributors' Associations
  • Mr. Ulrich Haarmann, Verband Kommunaler Unternehmen e.V.
  • Mr David Hammerstein, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr. Bastian Hermisson, Heinrich Böll Stiftung e.V.
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Thomas Houghton, Which?
  • Ms Anita Huss, International Federation of Reproduction Rights
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, ASSOCIATION DES AMIDONNIERS ET FECULIERS
  • Ms Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Thomas Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Margot JILET, Les CCI ALPMED ASBL
  • Ms. Gudrun Kainz, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Maria Kalinina, Humane Society International
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Olga Kikou, Compassion in World Farming
  • Mr Johannes Kleis, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Katharina Knoll, Verbraucherzentrale Bundesverband
  • Ms. Justine Korwek, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mrs Astrid Krone-Hagenah, Handelsverband Deutschland
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Paul Laffin, British Medical Association
  • Mrs Verena Landwehr, Deutscher Sparkassen-und Giroverband
  • Mr Andreas Landwehr, VDE Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Gaël Le Roux, Mouvement des Entreprises de France (MEDEF)
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights
  • Mr Jukka Likitalo, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, FoodServiceEurope
  • Ms Andrea Lode, Gesamtverband der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft e.V.
  • Mr Anthony Long, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Ms Fanny Lossy, European Federation of Origin Wines
  • Ms Aylin Lusi, European Express Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Marco Mannocchi, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Joe McNamee, European Digital Rights
  • Ms Tessel Mellema, Stichting Health Action International
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Ms Cindy Milburn, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Mr Francisco Mingorance, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Rubén Moreno Pardo, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE
  • Ms Audrey Moulierac, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board
  • Ms Dearbhal Murphy, International Federation of Actors
  • Mr. Tracy Murphy, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, European Generic medicines Association
  • Ms Karim Nardini, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Ioannis Natsis, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
  • Mr Sylvain Naulin, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Mrs Eva Oscarsson, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Leonardo Palumbo, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr Romain Pardo, European Policy Centre
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mrs Lena Perenius, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Nikos Perris, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr. Ian Pritchard, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Jakub Przyborowicz, Central Europe Energy Partners
  • Ms Sophie Quecke, Beryllium Science & Technology Association
  • Ms Nathalie Quintart-Clerc, Fédération Française des Sociétés d'Assurances
  • Ms Emily Rees, World Animal Protection
  • Mrs Marie-Christine RIBERA, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Merlin Rietschel, Eucomed
  • Mrs Pascale ROUHIER, CELCAA
  • Ms Heather Roy, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Ms Laura Rozzo, European Express Association
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr Stephen Russell, European Association for the Co-ordination of Consumer Representation in Standardisation
  • Mr Tom Sallis, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Emily Sara, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr. Motohiko SATO, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr Roberto Scalacci, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Marina Schmidt, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Jonas Schneider, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mrs Silvia Selandari, PROFEL - European Association of Fruit and Vegetable Processors
  • Mr. Fabio Sgaragli, Fondazione Giacomo Brodolini
  • Mr Satyen Sinha, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Mrs Polina Smilenova, Confédération Européenne des Associations de Petites et Moyennes Entreprises
  • Mr Marcus Sohlberg, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Sara Solazzo, Les CCI ALPMED ASBL
  • Mr Rafael Stary, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Katarin Steinbrecher, Österreichischer Rechtsanwaltskammertag
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Barbara Tasch-Ronner, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • Mr Yvon THIEC, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Ms Chiara Tomalino, Euro Coop - European Community of Consumer Cooperatives
  • Mr Anastasios Tomazos, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mrs Lene Topp, International Fur Federation
  • Ms. Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Carmen Turcu, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Geir Ulle, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, APRODEV
  • Mr Filippo Valentini, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Roeland Van der Stappen, European Round Table of Industrialists
  • Mr René van Sloten, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Tycho Vandermaesen, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mr Cees Vermeeren, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms. Fabienne VERMEEREN, European Fertiliser Import Association
  • Ms Laura Vilches, Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Michael Wilén, International Video Federation
  • Ms Ilka Wölfle, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Ms Daniela Ida Zandonà, European Federation of Origin Wines
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe