Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) - Fifth Negotiation Round

  • Date: 03/06/2014, 10:00 – 12:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Alcide de Gasperi, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 29/05/2014 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 03/06/2014, 10:00 – 12:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Alcide de Gasperi, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 29/05/2014 12:00

From 19 to 23 May, EU negotiators met their US counterparts in Washington DC for the fifth round of negotiations on the Transatlantic Trade & Investment Partnership (TTIP). As part of an ongoing commitment to transparency, DG TRADE is organising a third Civil Society Dialogue to discuss progress and to exchange views on the TTIP.

The Dialogue is an opportunity to hear first-hand about progress made during the fifth round of negotiations and plans for the months ahead. Like in previous meetings, the European Commission lead negotiators for all the areas covered by the negotiations will provide an update on the state of play across the various elements, and will take questions.

Details of the meeting of the CSD on TTIP last January, including a link to the minutes, can be found here.

Main speakers

Mr Damien Levie, EU Deputy Chief Negotiator for the TTIP, Head of Unit USA and Canada, Directorate-General for Trade.

TTIP lead negotiators team

Moderator

Mr Olivier de Laroussilhe, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

1) Overview of the TTIP fifth round of negotiations.

2) Next steps for TTIP.

3) Open discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting and an ID card.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Ulrich Adam, CEMA - European Agricultural Machinery
  • Ms Kinga Adamaszwili, Association of the European Self-Medication Industry
  • Ms Kristina Aleksandrova, European Association for the Co-ordination of Consumer Representation in Standardisation
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Elena Antonakopoulou , Eurometaux
  • Mr. Hideaki Asada, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Dilek Aydin, TUSIAD
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Isabel Basto, Confederação Nacional das Cooperativas Agrícolas e do Crédito Agrícola de Portugal
  • Ms Laurence Baudesson, Fédération belge des industries chimiques et des sciences de la vie
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Simon Bergulf, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Mr Philippe Binard, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Dr Andreas Bodemer, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Ms Leila bodeux, Oxfam solidarité
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Julie Bouveret, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Sandy Boyle , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Felix Brandenburg, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Richard Breuer, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Ms Isabelle Brose, European Panel Federation
  • Mr Maël Brunet, OFE Limited
  • Mr Andreas Brunsgaard, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Ms Segolene Bunel, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Valentina Caimi, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Ms Alex Campbell, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mrs Coco Carmona , ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Jarita Christie, TechAmerica Europe
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, European Broadcasting Union - Union Européenne de Radio-télévision AISBL
  • Ms Maddalena COLOMBI , European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Ms Susan Danger, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Anne-Sophie de Brancion, European Patent Office
  • Ms Caterina De Matteis, International Association of Oil & Gas Producers
  • Ms Véronique De Waele, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Ms Véronique Desbrosses, Groupement Européen des Sociétés d'Auteurs et Compositeurs
  • Ms Cécile Despringre, Society of Audiovisual Authors
  • Ms Aliénor Devaliere, Stichting Health Action International
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Steven Dijkstra, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Christopher Diskin, Quaker Council for European Affairs
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers
  • Mr Pawel du Vall, European Patent Office
  • Mr Alexander Döring, Fédération Européenne des Fabricants d'Aliments Composés
  • Ms Patricia Everaert, Fertilizers Europe
  • Ms Aline Fares, Finance Watch
  • Mr Milo Fiasconaro, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Ms Jessica Fitch, European Council of Young farmers
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Hervé Gauthier, European Committee for Standardization
  • Mr Tim Geier , Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Sarah Giles, European Crop Protection Association
  • Ms Jessica Goeres, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Adam Gono, Fur Europe
  • Mr Stefan Gran, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Ms Caroline Grevenkop-Castenskiold, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, European Poultry, Egg and Game Association
  • Ms Marion Guilcher, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms Servet Gören, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Jessica Göres, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Ms Lisa Haapaniemi, International Federation of Film Distributors' Associations
  • Ms Julia Hahn, International Video Federation
  • Mr David Hammerstein, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Ms Maureen Hick, GMB trade union
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Miriam-Lena Horn, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Hannah Hüll, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Ms Clelia Imperiali, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms. Gudrun Kainz, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr. Theofanis Kakarnias, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Barbara Kimou, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Mr Alexander Kirschall, European Express Association
  • Ms Katharina Knoll, Verbraucherzentrale Bundesverband
  • Ms. Justine Korwek, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Caroline Kowalewicz, ARCHE NOAH, Gesellschaft für die Erhaltung der Kulturpflanzenvielfalt und ihre Entwicklung
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Paul Laffin, British Medical Association
  • Ms Liene Laimina, European Organisation for Security
  • Ms Silke Lalvani, Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe
  • Mr Andreas Landwehr, VDE Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Malte Lindenthal, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Mr Jesper Lissmark, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, FoodServiceEurope
  • Ms Aylin Lusi, European Express Association
  • Mr Sean Mackle, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr. Frantisek Markovic, European Council of Young farmers
  • Mr Nicolas Martin, Fédération Européenne des Fabricants d'Aliments Composés
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr. Youri Mercier, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Maike Moellers, FoodServiceEurope
  • Mr Benno Moser, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Conor Mulvihill, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Ms Nona Munteanu, FoodServiceEurope
  • Ms Dearbhal Murphy, International Federation of Actors
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, European Generic medicines Association
  • Mr Ioannis Natsis, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
  • Ms Adele Naudy, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms. Lisa Neumann, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Ms. Hélène Nicora, International Trademark Association
  • Mrs Hale Onursal Hatipoglu, TUSIAD
  • Mr Mehmet Haluk Ozelçi, Permanent Representation of the Turkish Textile and Clothing Exporters Association
  • Mr Romain Pardo, European Policy Centre
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Lena Perenius, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Ewa Perfikowska, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr. Daniel Pflumm, Verband der TÜV e.V.
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Giulia Porino, Finance Watch
  • Mr Jakub Przyborowicz, Central Europe Energy Partners
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mrs Regina Reiterer, European Milk Board
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Valentina Riva, World Animal Protection
  • Ms Valeria RONZITTI, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Ms Pascale Rouhier, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Andreas Ruepp, Deutscher Sparkassen-und Giroverband
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners (funded)
  • Mr Daniel Sahr, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Tom Sallis, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Giulia Sangineto, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Ancela Santos, Stichting Health Action International
  • Ms Emily Sara, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Christian Schnier, European Milk Board
  • Mr Wolfgang Schulz-Weidner, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Ms Sophie Scrive, European Newspaper Publishers' Association
  • Ms Sophie Scrive, European Newspaper Publishers' Association
  • Ms Isabelle Servant, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Ms Kleopatra Sidiropoulou, European Council of Young farmers
  • Ms Kleopatra Sidiropoulou , European Council of Young farmers
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms Sara Solazzo, Les CCI ALPMED ASBL
  • Mrs Gail Soutar, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Ms Catherine Starkie, European Magazine Media Association
  • Mr David Sweeney, ISFE - Representing the European Videogame Industry
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Barbara Tasch-Ronner, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • Ms Aleksandra Terzieva, The International Federation of Inspection Agencies
  • Mr Yvon THIEC, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Emma Trogen, Cosmetics Europe
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Simona Vackeova, Cerame-Unie
  • Mr Nathan Van de Velde, European Internet Services Providers Association
  • Ms Inès VAN LIERDE, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr Cees Vermeeren, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms. Fabienne VERMEEREN, European Fertiliser Import Association
  • Ms Vanya Vulperhorst, OCEANA
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms. Carolin WEHRHAHN, European Newspaper Publishers' Association
  • Mr Daniel Wennick, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Ms Ilka Wölfle, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Mr Seiji Yoshino, Japan Machinery Center
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • Mr Burak Özgen, Groupement Européen des Sociétés d'Auteurs et Compositeurs