Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Economic Partnership Agreements (EPAs): State of Play

  • Date: 07/10/2014, 14:30 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB – 4D, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 02/10/2014 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 07/10/2014, 14:30 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB – 4D, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 02/10/2014 12:00

This meeting will provide the opportunity to present and exchange points of view with civil society on the overall situation of Economic Partnership Agreements, including the state of play of implementation and on-going negotiations.

Lead Participants

Ms Sandra Gallina, Head of Unit, Economic Partnership Agreements – Africa, Caribbean and Pacific, Overseas Countries and Territories, Directorate-general for Trade
 

Mr Remco Vahl, Deputy Head of Unit, Economic Partnership Agreements – Africa, Caribbean and Pacific, Overseas Countries and Territories, Directorate-General for Trade
 

Ms Erja Askola, Economic and Trade Affairs manager, Economic Partnership Agreements – Africa, Caribbean and Pacific, Overseas Countries and Territories, Directorate-General for Trade
 

Moderator

Ms Montserrat Gago, Co-ordinator relations with civil society, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade


AGENDA

1. Presentation of the state of play of Economic Partnership Agreements.

2. Open discussion with civil society organisations.


Related documents

Overview of EPA negotiations

Economic Partnership Agreement with West Africa - Facts and figures

Press releases "The EU and Cameroon implement an economic partnership agreement", "Southern African region and the EU complete negotiations for an Economic Partnership Agreement", "The EU and Fiji implement the Pacific interim Economic Partnership Agreement", "West African leaders back Economic Partnership Agreement with EU"

Pages on EPAs in DG Trade's website


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance.  Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card as they will be requested by the security staff at the entrance of the Borschette Centre. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the meeting room, where you will receive an identification badge.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Elena Antonakopoulou , Eurometaux
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Fulya Batur , ARCHE NOAH, Gesellschaft für die Erhaltung der Kulturpflanzenvielfalt und ihre Entwicklung
  • Ms Julie Belgrado, Federation of European Publishers
  • Ms Fanny Bour , spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Sandy Boyle , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Mr Sung Bruijnen, Transitiegroep Stroopwafel
  • Ms Elisa Bruno, European Citizen Action Service
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Bénédicte Charbonnel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija (funded)
  • Ms Sian Davies, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Michaël Geelhand de Merxem, Antwerp World Diamond Centre
  • Ms Laura Girol, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Mr Jean-Jacques GRODENT, SOS Faim Action pour le développement
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Daniel Hart, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Carmen Hennig, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms Assya Kavrakova, European Citizen Action Service
  • Mr Darren Kinsella, European Patent Office
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Andrea Lode, Gesamtverband der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft e.V.
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr Conor Mulvihill, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Ewa Perfikowska, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Geneviève Pons-Deladrière, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Ms Marta Pont, European Citizen Action Service
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mrs Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Ms Meghan Sapp, Partners for Euro-African Green Energy
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Yvon THIEC, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Ms Deimante Valciukaite, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Xavier Verboven , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Katrina Walsh, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe