Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) - Seventh Negotiation Round

  • Date: 04/11/2014, 14:30 – 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Alcide de Gasperi, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 30/10/2014 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 04/11/2014, 14:30 – 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Alcide de Gasperi, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 30/10/2014 12:00

From 29 September to 3 October, EU negotiators met their US counterparts in Washington DC for the seventh round of negotiations on the Transatlantic Trade & Investment Partnership (TTIP). As part of an ongoing commitment to transparency, DG TRADE is organising a fourth Civil Society Dialogue to discuss progress and to exchange views on the TTIP.

The Dialogue is an opportunity to hear first-hand about progress made during the seventh round of negotiations and plans for the months ahead. Like in previous meetings, the European Commission lead negotiators for all the areas covered by the negotiations will provide an update on the state of play across the various elements, and will take questions.

Details of the meeting of the CSD on TTIP last June, including a link to the minutes, can be found here.

Main speakers

Mr Hiddo Houben, EU Deputy Chief Negotiator for the TTIP, Head of Unit USA and Canada, Directorate-General for Trade.

TTIP lead negotiators team

Moderator

Mr Lutz Guellner, Deputy Head of Unit Information, Communication and Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade


AGENDA

1) Overview of the TTIP seventh round of negotiations.

2) Next steps for TTIP.

3) Open discussion with stakeholders.
  

Related documents

Press release "EU-US trade – 7th round of talks on transatlantic trade pact ends in the US"

TTIP pages on DG Trade's website


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting and an ID card.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Hendrik Abma, EUROPEAN ELECTRONIC COMPONENT MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Ms Kinga Adamaszwili, Association of the European Self-Medication Industry
  • Ms Roberta Alberti, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Laurens Ankersmit, ClientEarth
  • Ms Elena Antonakopoulou , Eurometaux
  • Ms August Arvidsson, Danish Unions of Teachers
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Dilek Aydin, TUSIAD
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Isabel Basto, Confederação Nacional das Cooperativas Agrícolas e do Crédito Agrícola de Portugal
  • Mr Simon Bergulf, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Mr Blazej Blasikiewicz, European Banking Federation
  • Mr Marco Bonfante, Unioncamere Europa asbl
  • Ms Diane Bonifas, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Ms Fanny Bour , spiritsEUROPE
  • Mrs Julie Bouveret, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Sung Bruijnen, Transitiegroep Stroopwafel (funded)
  • ms Maria Teresa Buco, Fur Europe
  • Ms Segolene Bunel, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Valentina Caimi, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Ms Alex Campbell, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Oscar Cano Arias, Direct Selling Europe
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Christina Christopoulou, BDEW Bundesverband der Energie- und Wasserwirtschaft e. V.
  • Ms Natacha Cingotti, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Giles Clifton, European Union Of Wholesale with Eggs, Egg Products and Poultry and Game
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Maddalena COLOMBI , European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija
  • Dr Howard Davies, European University Association
  • Ms Anne-Sophie de Brancion, European Patent Office
  • Mr Sebastien De Brouwer, European Banking Federation
  • Mr Robert Delis, British Medical Association
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Alexander Döring, Fédération Européenne des Fabricants d'Aliments Composés
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mrs Hilary Evans, The International Federation of Inspection Agencies
  • Ms Aline Fares, Finance Watch
  • Mr Julien Faubert-Leger , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Maryant Fernández, European Digital Rights
  • Mr Milo Fiasconaro, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Chiara Giovannini, European Association for the Co-ordination of Consumer Representation in Standardisation
  • Ms Megan Griffith Otway, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Angelika Grüner, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Laura Guérin, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Ms Jessica Göres, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr. Ulrich Haarmann, Verband Kommunaler Unternehmen e.V.
  • Ms Julia Hahn, International Video Federation
  • Mr David Hammerstein, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Daniel Hart, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Corinna Hartrampf, Association Internationale de la Mutualité
  • Mrs Corinna Hartrampf, Association Internationale de la Mutualité
  • Ms Carmen Hennig, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Christina Heschl, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Maureen Hick, GMB trade union
  • Ms Tanja Hickel, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Mr Georg Huber, Deutscher Sparkassen-und Giroverband
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Clelia Imperiali, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Mr Joan Isus, Partners for Euro-African Green Energy
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Margot Jilet, Fédération Française de l'Assurance
  • Mr Martin Juhl Madsen , Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Ms Diana Kanecka, European Diagnostic Manufacturers Association
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Dr Olga Kikou, Compassion in World Farming
  • Mr Darren Kinsella, European Patent Office
  • Mr Jonny Koerner, Transparency International
  • Ms. Justine Korwek, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Andreas Landwehr, VDE Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik
  • Mr Robert Langmuir, International Federation of Film Distributors' Associations
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Mr Jesper Lissmark, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, FoodServiceEurope
  • Ms Laura lopez Machin, European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Mrs Fanny Lossy, Associazione Italiana Consorzi Indicazioni Geografiche
  • Mr Clément LUZEAU, Association des Banques et Banquiers, Luxembourg
  • Ms Katarina Maaskant, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Sean Mackle, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Edouard Manenc, European Patent Office
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr. Frederico Martins, Direct Selling Europe
  • Ms Estelle Masse, Access
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Maike Moellers, FoodServiceEurope
  • Mr Giovanni Monge, Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe
  • Mr Conor Mulvihill, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mrs Jana Nackberg, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Ioannis Natsis, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
  • Ms Adele Naudy, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Alexandre Navarre, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Ms. Hélène Nicora, International Trademark Association
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Romain Pardo, European Policy Centre
  • Ms Alessandra Pavia, Unioncamere Europa asbl
  • Mrs Lena Perenius, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Ms Alexia PICKARD, Groupement Européen des Sociétés d'Auteurs et Compositeurs
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Giulia Porino, Finance Watch
  • Mr. Ian Pritchard, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Jakub Przyborowicz, Central Europe Energy Partners
  • Mrs Martine Rezzi, Groupement Européen des Sociétés d'Auteurs et Compositeurs
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Merlin Rietschel, Eucomed
  • Ms Valentina Riva, World Animal Protection
  • Ms Diarra Rother, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners (funded)
  • Mr Cleto Sagripanti, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Mr Tom Sallis, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Giulia Scaglioni, Association des régions européennes des produits d'origine
  • Ms Jasmine Scavée, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Marina Schmidt, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Ms Sophie Scrive, European Newspaper Publishers' Association
  • Ms Isabelle Servant, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Mr Sagar Singamsetty, European Express Association
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs. Christina Sleszynska, International Trademark Association
  • Mrs Gail Soutar, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Ms Katarin Steinbrecher, Österreichischer Rechtsanwaltskammertag
  • Ms Katarin Steinbrecher , Österreichischer Rechtsanwaltskammertag
  • Mr OLAV STOKKMO, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr David Sweeney, ISFE - Representing the European Videogame Industry
  • Mr Yvon THIEC, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Mr Andreas Thurner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Anna Trzop, Polish Confederation Lewiatan
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Deimante Valciukaite, Seldia - The European Direct Selling Association
  • Ms Wieke van der Kroef, European Internet Services Providers Association
  • Mrs Sieta van Keimpema, European Milk Board
  • Mr René van Sloten, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Koen Vandenweyer, European Coordination of Independent Producers
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Xavier Verboven , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Cees Vermeeren, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Damian Viccars, World Shipping Council
  • Ms Heleen Vollers, Beryllium Science & Technology Association
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Mr Tobias Waldner, Handelsverband Deutschland
  • Mr Peter Waldorff, Landsorganisationen i Danmark (funded)
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Katinka Clausdatter Worsøe, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mr Herwig Wutscher, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Ilka Wölfle, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Ms Daniela Ida Zandonà, European Federation of Origin Wines
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe