Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on TiSA negotiations

  • Date: 10/11/2014, 14:30 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Sicco Mansholt, 170 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 05/11/2014 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 10/11/2014, 14:30 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Sicco Mansholt, 170 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 05/11/2014 12:00

The Trade in Services Agreement (TiSA) is a trade agreement currently being negotiated by 23 members of the World Trade Organisation (WTO), including the EU. Together, these countries account for 70% of world trade in services.

TiSA is based on the WTO's General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS), which involves all WTO members. The key provisions of the GATS – scope, definitions, market access, national treatment and exemptions – are also found in TiSA.

The talks are based on proposals made by the participants. TiSA aims at opening up markets and improving rules in areas such as licensing, financial services, telecoms, e-commerce, maritime transport, and workers moving abroad temporarily to provide services.

The purpose of this meeting is to update and exchange views with civil society organisations on the state of play of the TiSA negotiations

Lead Participants

Mr Ignacio Iruarrizaga Díez, Head of Unit, Trade in Services, Directorate-General for Trade

Ms Maria Zuber, Trade in Services Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Ms Nabi Siefken, Trade in Services Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Mr Olivier de Laroussilhe, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
 

AGENDA

1. Update on the TiSA negotiations.

2. Open discussion with stakeholders.


Related documents

DG Trade webpages on TiSA – including negotiation documents proposed by the EU, as well as other supporting documents

Press release "EU chairs next round of plurilateral talks on services"


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting and an ID card.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Roberta Alberti, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Casper Andersen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Sébastien Blanchard, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Ms Karoline Blyt, Danish Unions of Teachers
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Sung Bruijnen, Transitiegroep Stroopwafel (funded)
  • Ms Segolene Bunel, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Valentina Caimi, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Mr Pierre Dagard, European Magazine Media Association
  • Dr Howard Davies, European University Association
  • Mr Kasper Ernest, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Ms Lucile Falgueyrac, Association Internationale des Techniciens Experts et Chercheurs (funded)
  • Ms Aline Fares, Finance Watch
  • Mr Julien Faubert-Leger , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Maryant Fernández, European Digital Rights
  • Mr Lars Fischer, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr. Njord Gording, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Megan Griffith Otway, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Jessica Göres, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Daniel Hart, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Corinna Hartrampf, Association Internationale de la Mutualité
  • Mrs Corinna Hartrampf, Association Internationale de la Mutualité
  • Mr Thomas Heidener , Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Ms Carmen Hennig, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Maureen Hick, GMB trade union
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms. Gudrun Kainz, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Seppo Kallio , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Dr Olga Kikou, Compassion in World Farming
  • Mr Johannes Kleis, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Andrea Lode, Gesamtverband der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft e.V.
  • Mr Clément LUZEAU, Association des Banques et Banquiers, Luxembourg
  • Mr Ewan Macphee, European Confederation of Independent Trade Unions
  • Mr. Frederico Martins, Direct Selling Europe
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Katarina Molin, Seldia - The European Direct Selling Association
  • Ms Dearbhal Murphy, International Federation of Actors
  • Mrs Dorte Gram Nybroe, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Giulia Porino, Finance Watch
  • Mr. Ian Pritchard, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Lasse Rasmussen, European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Diarra Rother, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Pablo Sanchez, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Marina Schmidt, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Mr Frank Schmidt-Hullmann, Industriegewerkschaft Bauen-Agrar-Umwelt (funded)
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Arnd Spahn, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Mr Andreas Stepnitzka, European Fund and Asset Management Association
  • Ms Emma Trogen, Cosmetics Europe
  • Ms Deimante Valciukaite, Seldia - The European Direct Selling Association
  • Mr Xavier Verboven , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Katinka Clausdatter Worsøe, Confederation of Danish Enterprise