Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on TiSA talks

  • Date: 25/02/2015, 14:30 – 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room AB-5B, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 20/02/2015 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 25/02/2015, 14:30 – 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room AB-5B, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 20/02/2015 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to brief civil society organisations on the status of the Trade in Services Agreement (TiSA) talks following the 11th round of negotiations and to exchange views on the topic.

TiSA aims at opening up markets and improving rules in areas such as licensing, financial services, telecoms, e-commerce, maritime transport, and professionals moving abroad temporarily to provide services.

The TiSA is a trade agreement currently being negotiated by 23 members of the World Trade Organisation (WTO), including the EU. Together, these countries account for 70% of world trade in services.

TiSA is based on the WTO's General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS), which involves all WTO members. The key provisions of the GATS – scope, definitions, market access, national treatment and exemptions – are also found in TiSA.


Lead Participants

Mr Ignacio Iruarrizaga Díez, Head of Unit, Trade in Services, Directorate-General for Trade

Ms Nabi Siefken, Trade in Services Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Mr Robin Ratchford, Head of Sector of the Media Team, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

1. Update on the TiSA negotiations.

2. Open discussion with stakeholders.


Related documents

DG Trade webpages on TiSA – including negotiation documents proposed by the EU, as well as other supporting documents

 
We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card as they will be requested by the security staff at the entrance of the Borschette Centre. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the meeting room, where you will receive an identification badge.

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Chiara Aprea, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Mr August Arvidsson, Danish Unions of Teachers
  • Ms Dilek Aydin, TUSIAD
  • Ms Julia Baumann, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Sébastien Blanchard, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Mr Christian Borggreen, Computer & Communications Industry Association
  • Mrs Julie Bouveret, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Sandy Boyle , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Segolene Bunel, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Valentina Caimi, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Mr Oscar Cano Arias, Direct Selling Europe
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Ms Cécile Coulet, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Charles Crabtree, European Association of Service Providers for Persons with Disabilities
  • Dr Howard Davies, European University Association
  • Ms Bianca Drogosch , Verband Kommunaler Unternehmen e.V.
  • Mrs Amelie Empereur, Seldia - The European Direct Selling Association
  • Ms Maryant Fernández, European Digital Rights
  • Mrs Marlene Fornaroli, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Klaus Heeger, European Confederation of Independent Trade Unions
  • Mr Fritz Heil, Industriegewerkschaft Bauen-Agrar-Umwelt
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Amandine Hähnel, European Magazine Media Association
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Jana Janotova, European Olympic Committees EU Office
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms. Gudrun Kainz, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Johannes Kleis, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Hans Kotzan, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Paul Laffin, British Medical Association
  • Ms Freya Lemcke, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Malte Lindenthal, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Mr Jesper Lissmark, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Andrea Lode, Gesamtverband der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft e.V.
  • Mr Clément LUZEAU, Association des Banques et Banquiers, Luxembourg
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr. Frederico Martins, Direct Selling Europe
  • Ms Estelle Masse, Access
  • Mr Neil McMillan, EuroCommerce
  • Mr. Youri Mercier, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Katarina Molin, Seldia - The European Direct Selling Association
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Concha Picon Munoz, ORGALIME
  • Mr. Ian Pritchard, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms Elisabeth Saugier, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Ms Marina Schmidt, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Ms Eva-Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms Katarin Steinbrecher , Österreichischer Rechtsanwaltskammertag
  • Mr Andreas Stepnitzka, European Fund and Asset Management Association
  • Mr Franz Trautinger, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Sieta van Keimpema, European Milk Board
  • Mrs Kathleen Walker Shaw, GMB trade union
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Ilka Wölfle, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Mr Tetsuya Yokota, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Mr Seiji Yoshino, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Mr Malek Zdenek , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Anders Grauballe Zeidler, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Mr Alberto Zoratti, Fairwatch (funded)