Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Director-General for Trade Jean-Luc Demarty will meet civil society to exchange views on EU trade policy

  • Date: 21/04/2015, 10:30-12:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 16/04/2015 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 21/04/2015, 10:30-12:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 16/04/2015 12:00

Mr Jean-Luc Demarty will engage with civil society on current trade policy issues, in particular also in view of the new policy communication on a trade and investment strategy for jobs and growth, which is to be released in the autumn and which will define the trade policy agenda for the coming years.

Lead participant

Mr Jean-Luc Demarty, Director-General, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Mr Lutz Guellner, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade

Agenda

1) Introduction by Jean-Luc Demarty.

3) Open discussion with civil society organisations.
 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting and and ID card.

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Helle Aagaard, Médecins Sans Frontières
  • Ms Kinga Adamaszwili, Association of the European Self-Medication Industry
  • Mrs Sandra Alvera, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr. Jon Arozamena, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr August Arvidsson, Danish Unions of Teachers
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Dilek Aydin, TUSIAD
  • Ms Amelie Baracat-Empereur, Seldia - The European Direct Selling Association
  • Mrs Brigitta Bartsch, Bundesarchitektenkammer e.V.
  • Ms Verena Baumann, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Miss Rim Ben Dhaou, Finance Watch
  • Mr Philippe Binard, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Anna Boulova, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Mr Sandy Boyle , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Sung Bruijnen, Transitiegroep Stroopwafel (funded)
  • Ms Valentina Caimi, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Maurice Claassens, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Ms Cécile Coulet, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mrs Lala Hakuma dadci, Association Internationale des Techniciens Experts et Chercheurs (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Carsten Dannöhl , American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija (funded)
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr. Gilles Dryancour, CEMA - European Agricultural Machinery
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Mr. Fabian Fechner, Handelsverband Deutschland
  • Ms Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mr Milesh Gordhandas, International Trademark Association
  • Mr Lukasz Jan Gorywoda >, European Federation for Investment Law and Arbitration
  • Mr Stefan Gran, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Ms Megan Griffith Otway, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, European Poultry, Egg and Game Association
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr David Hammerstein, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Fritz Heil, Industriegewerkschaft Bauen-Agrar-Umwelt (funded)
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Nicholas Hodac, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms. Gudrun Kainz, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Eleonore Kaluza, Bundessteuerberaterkammer
  • Mr Paul Kamm, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Ruth Kelly, ActionAid
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Gloria Kinsperger, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Juergen Knirsch, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Ms. Justine Korwek, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Markus Kujawa, European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Nikos Lavranos, European Federation for Investment Law and Arbitration
  • Mr Malte Lindenthal, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Mr Malte Lindenthal, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Mr Jesper Lissmark, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Andrea Lode, Gesamtverband der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft e.V.
  • Mrs Fanny Lossy, Associazione Italiana Consorzi Indicazioni Geografiche
  • Mr Pablo Lourenzo Quatra, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Ms Aylin Lusi, European Express Association
  • Mr Clément LUZEAU, Association des Banques et Banquiers, Luxembourg
  • Mr Sean Mackle, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Cristina Marin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr. Frederico Martins, Direct Selling Europe
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Amanda Mayhew, World Animal Protection
  • Mr Frederic Melchior, European Coordination Committee of the Radiological, Electromedical and healthcare IT Industry
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Cristina Mihai, Insurance Europe
  • Mrs. Laureen Missaire, European Public Health Alliance
  • Ms Katarina Molin, Seldia - The European Direct Selling Association
  • Mr Tommaso Montipò, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Conor Mulvihill, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Ioannis Natsis, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Mr Elias Oberlaner, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mrs Saskia Ozinga, FERN
  • Mr Romain Pardo, European Policy Centre
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Ms Ewa Perfikowska, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Nikos Perris, Fur Europe
  • Ms Evelyne Pichenot, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Concha Picon Munoz, ORGALIME
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Giulia Porino, Finance Watch
  • Mr. Ian Pritchard, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr. Visar Ramadani, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Nina Renshaw, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Pascale Rouhier, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr Tom Sallis, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Michael Schick, Bundessteuerberaterkammer
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Friederike Schwarz, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Stephan Schwerdtfeger, Deutscher Caritasverband e. V.
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • Mr Laura Sullivan, ActionAid
  • Ms Kirsten Holm Svendsen, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr Andreas Thurner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Gohar Topchyan, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Franz Trautinger, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Simona Vackeova, Cerame-Unie
  • Ms Deimante Valciukaite, Seldia - The European Direct Selling Association
  • Ms Maret Veiner, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Ms Giulia Vespucci, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Mrs Kathleen Walker Shaw, GMB trade union
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr David Weiss, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Evelien Westert, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Mrs Maeve Whyte, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr. Hanno Woelm, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Katinka Clausdatter Worsøe, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mr Tetsuya Yokota, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Mr Seiji Yoshino, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Ms Daniela Ida Zandonà, European Federation of Origin Wines
  • Ms Loreta Zdanovaite, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Anders Grauballe Zeidler, Danish Shipping
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe