Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Latest developments in the EU-Vietnam FTA

  • Date: 06/10/2015, 14:30 – 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Mansholt room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 01/10/2015 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 06/10/2015, 14:30 – 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Mansholt room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 01/10/2015 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to brief civil society organizations on the status of the negotiations for an EU-Vietnam Free Trade Agreement (FTA) following the agreement in principle reached on 4 August by EU Trade Commissioner Malmström and Vietnamese Minister for Trade and Industry Vu Huy Hoang.

This FTA, for which negotiations started in October 2012, is the most ambitious and comprehensive FTA that the EU has ever concluded with a developing country, the second in the ASEAN region after Singapore, and a further building block towards the EU’s ultimate objective of an ambitious and comprehensive region-to-region EU-ASEAN FTA. This agreement will allow EU exporters and investors to access a fast-growing market of 90 million people and to consolidate their presence in one of the most dynamic regions in the world.

The agreement now needs to be translated into legal texts and negotiations on the investment chapter will need to be finalised. It is expected that both processes will be completed by the end of 2015.
 

Lead Participant

Ms Helena König, Director, Asia and Latin America, Directorate-General for Trade
 

Moderator

Mr Lutz Guellner, Head of the Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
 

AGENDA

1. Presentation on the Agreement in Principle

2. Open discussion with stakeholders
 

Related documents

DG Trade web pages on Vietnam

Press release

 

Due to increased security measures implemented by the European Commission from 1 June 2015, participants will receive in the confirmation email a link to a form in which they will be requested to introduce their ID number together with its validity date, their nationality and date of birth. Those participants who have not provided this information 48 hours before the meeting takes place will NOT be able to access the venue. No late registrations will be accepted.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting and an ID card.

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • M. Denis Aguiton, Association Internationale des Techniciens Experts et Chercheurs (funded)
  • Mr Laurens Ankersmit, ClientEarth
  • Ms Chiara Aprea, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Mrs Carmen Arias Castellano, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr. Steve Beale, International Trademark Association
  • Mr Lukas Becker, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Guillaume Bernard, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Ausilia Campanaro, Unioncamere Europa asbl
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Giulia Cancian, Eurometaux
  • Ms Marina Carzol, European Patent Office
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr Tim Gadatsch, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Milesh Gordhandas, International Trademark Association
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Ms Natascha HENRY, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Hannah Hüll, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Mr. Flavio Innocenzi, Asiago Cheese Consortium / Consorzio tutela formaggio Asiago
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Alexander Johansen, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Anna Karklina, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Alexander Kirschall, European Express Association
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Laura Koene, PROFEL - European Association of Fruit and Vegetable Processors
  • Mr Benjamin Krieger, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Stephanie Köttl, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Liene Laimina, European Sealing Association
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, FoodServiceEurope
  • Mrs Fanny Lossy, Associazione Italiana Consorzi Indicazioni Geografiche
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Cristina Marin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Manuel Marsilio, Confederation of the European Bicycle Industry ASBL
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Maike Moellers, FoodServiceEurope
  • Mr Conor Mulvihill, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mrs Jana Nackberg, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Mark Neal, European Sealing Association
  • Mrs Dorte Gram Nybroe, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Ewa Perfikowska, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Brian Petter, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr. Simon Reiser, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Pascale Rouhier, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr David Sørensen, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr Massimo Vittori, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Katrina Walsh, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.