Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Next steps for the Commission's new trade strategy - Meeting with EU Trade Commissioner Cecilia Malmström

  • Date: 20/10/2015, 15:00 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Room AB-0A, Albert Borschette building, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 15/10/2015 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 20/10/2015, 15:00 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Room AB-0A, Albert Borschette building, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 15/10/2015 12:00

The meeting is part of an ongoing process of Civil Society Dialogue (CSD) on EU trade policy.

It follows the Commission's communication proposing a new trade and investment strategy for the European Union. The strategy aims to adapt trade policy to the economic reality of a deeply interconnected world economy. It also seeks to open up negotiations to more public scrutiny and to ensure that EU trade policy is in line with fundamental values.

Participants are invited to share their views on the Commission's ideas and on how best to implement them.

Further information on the new trade strategy is available here. The discussion will be the third in a series on the way forward for trade policy under the Civil Society Dialogue following meetings in April and May. The Commission also held a major conference on the topic – "European Trade Policy Day" in June. 

The meeting will be chaired by Mr Peter Sandler, Director for Resources, Information and Policy Coordination at the Directorate-General for Trade.

Watch the video of the meeting.
 

Due to increased security measures implemented by the European Commission from 1 June 2015, participants will receive in the confirmation email a link to a form in which they will be requested to introduce their ID number together with its validity date, their nationality and date of birth. Those participants who have not provided this information 48 hours before the meeting takes place will NOT be able to access the venue. No late registrations will be accepted.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card as they will be requested by the security staff at the entrance of the Borschette Centre. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the meeting room, where you will receive an identification badge.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Helle Aagaard, Médecins Sans Frontières
  • Mr Timothy Adamson, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mrs Sandra Alvera, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Chiara Aprea, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Mrs Carmen Arias Castellano, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Dilek Aydin, TUSIAD
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Lukas Becker, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Adam Bedford, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Tim Bennett, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Blazej Blasikiewicz, European Banking Federation
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mrs Julie Bouveret, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Ms Isabelle Brachet, ActionAid
  • Mr Sung Bruijnen, Transitiegroep Stroopwafel
  • Ms Margot Bucaille, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Laurence Burger, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators
  • Ms Giulia Cancian, Eurometaux
  • Mr Oscar Cano Arias, Direct Selling Europe
  • Ms Marina Carzol, European Patent Office
  • Mrs Laura Casuscelli, Fertilizers Europe
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Jean-Philippe Cornelis, Maison du Peuple d'Europe
  • Mrs Samla Da Rosa, EUBrasil
  • Mr Carsten Dannöhl , American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Bianca Drogosch , Verband Kommunaler Unternehmen e.V.
  • Ms Audrey Duquenne, Fédération des Entreprises Publiques Locales
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Ms. Julia Eichler, EKD-Büro Brüssel / EKD-Office Brussels
  • Mrs Benedicte Federspiel , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Maurice Fermont, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Maryant Fernández, European Digital Rights
  • Ms Jessica Fitch, European Council of Young farmers
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Tim Gadatsch, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mrs Laila Ghozzi, Maison du Peuple d'Europe
  • Mr Tristan Gijsenbergh, Cerame-Unie
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mr Milesh Gordhandas, International Trademark Association
  • Mr Stefan Gran, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Mrs Jenny Grensman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Samir Gurung, Pearle*-Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Oliver Hateley, European Small Business Alliance
  • Ms Katherine Heid, Culture Action Europe
  • Ms Ania Helseth, The EMEA Satellite Operators' Assocation
  • Ms Natascha HENRY, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Maureen Hick, GMB trade union
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Nicholas Hodac, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Mr Alexander Johansen, The Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Anna Karklina, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Dr Olga Kikou, Compassion in World Farming
  • Ms Yukako Kinoshita, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Mr Juergen Knirsch, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Laura Koene, PROFEL - European Association of Fruit and Vegetable Processors
  • Mr Franz Kraus, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Stephanie Köttl, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Silke Lalvani, Pearle*-Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Mr Filip Julius Lassahn, Kassenärztliche Bundesvereinigung
  • Mr. Eldar Latypov, Central Europe Energy Partners
  • Mr Marc Lauridsen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Mr Jukka Likitalo, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, FoodServiceEurope
  • Ms Andrea Lode, Gesamtverband der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft e.V.
  • Mr Carlo Lombardi-Satriani, Federazione Imprese Siderurgiche Italiane
  • Mr Sean Mackle, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Cristina Marin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr. Frederico Martins, Direct Selling Europe
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Ms Estelle Masse, Access Now
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Frederic Melchior, European Coordination Committee of the Radiological, Electromedical and healthcare IT Industry
  • Ms Felia Mele, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Maximo Miccinilli, European Aluminium AISBL
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Anna-Maria Minihold, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Fabio Montanari, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Mr CAROLINE MORGAN, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Jana Nackberg, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Ms. Hélène Nicora, International Trademark Association
  • Mrs Dorte Gram Nybroe, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr. Ulrich Paetzold, European Construction Industry Federation
  • Ms Madlin Pagnin, Maison du Peuple d'Europe
  • Mr Romain Pardo, European Policy Centre
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Ms Ewa Perfikowska, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Jérôme Pero, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Federica Pesce, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Pekka PESONEN, European farmers
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr. Daniel Pflumm, Verband der TÜV e.V.
  • Mrs Danielle Piccolo, EUBrasil
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Enrico Ponzone, EUBrasil
  • Mr Jakub Przyborowicz, Central Europe Energy Partners
  • Mr Andrea Pucci, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Rudolf Reibel, Bundesärztekammer
  • Mr Dominique Richardot, European Steel Tube Association
  • Mr Merlin Rietschel, Eucomed
  • Mr Alexandre Roesch, EPIA SolarPower Europe
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Ms Alice Sinigaglia, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Karl Tachelet, The European Steel Association
  • Mr Yu Takita, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr Stephan Thalhofer, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr Andreas Thurner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Vincenzo Tiani, European Digital Rights
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Virginie Toussain, Union sociale pour l'habitat
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Simona Vackeova, Cerame-Unie
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr René van Sloten, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Dirk-Jan Verdonk, World Animal Protection
  • Mr Pietro Versace, FuelsEurope
  • Mrs Aurora Vicente, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Evelien Westert, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Ms Sidonie Wetzig, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Karla Wixe, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Ilka Wölfle, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Mr Tetsuya Yokota, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe