Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Trade Sustainability Impact Assessment (SIA) in support of negotiations between the EU and Japan

  • Date: 20/11/2015, 14:30 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Albert Borschette Conference Centre, Room 3C, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 17/11/2015 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 20/11/2015, 14:30 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Albert Borschette Conference Centre, Room 3C, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 17/11/2015 12:00

The Trade Sustainability Impact Assessment (SIA) in support of negotiations with Japan was launched in September 2014. The consultants carrying out the SIA are LSE Enterprise.

The purpose of this meeting is to present and discuss the SIA draft final report which will be made available ahead of the meeting.
 

Lead Participants

Mr Peter Berz, Head of Unit, Far East, Directorate-General for Trade
Mr Timothée Sautter, Co-ordinator of bilateral trade relations with Japan, Directorate-General for Trade
Ms Jana Votoupal, Evaluation Coordinator, Directorate-General for Trade
Ms Alessandra Tucci, Economist, Chief Economist and Trade Analysis Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
Mr Hosuk Lee-Makiyama, LSE Enterprise
Mr Patrick Messerlin, LSE Enterprise
Ms Stefania Lovo, LSE Enterprise
Mr Philipp Lamprecht, LSE Enterprise


Moderator

Ms Montserrat Gago, Co-ordinator relations with civil society, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade


AGENDA

1. Update on the ongoing negotiations between the EU and Japan.
2. Presentation of the SIA Draft Final Report by LSE Enterprise.
3. Open discussion with stakeholders.
 

Related information

EU-Japan website

EU-Japan SIA website

Draft Final Report and Executive Summary of EU-Japan SIA


Due to increased security measures implemented by the European Commission, participants will receive in the confirmation email a link to a form in which they will be requested to introduce their ID number together with its validity date, their nationality and date of birth. Those participants who have not provided this information 48 hours before the meeting takes place will NOT be able to access the venue. No late registrations will be accepted.


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card as they will be requested by the security staff at the entrance of the Borschette Centre. You will receive an identification badge at the entrance of the meeting room .

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Elena Antonakopoulou , Eurometaux
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mrs Laure Batut, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Julie Bouveret, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Ms Isabelle Brose, European Panel Federation
  • Ms Margot Bucaille, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Cédric Cabanne, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr François Châtellier, European Patent Office
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Simon CRAIG GRAY, EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija (funded)
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Javier Doz Orrit, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Maurice Fermont, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr CHRISTOPHE HAMON, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms Hannah Hüll, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Laura Koene, PROFEL - European Association of Fruit and Vegetable Processors
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Mr Carlos Lopez, International Commission of Jurists
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Ms Cristina Marin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Frederic Melchior, European Coordination Committee of the Radiological, Electromedical and healthcare IT Industry
  • Ms Felia Mele, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European organisation of the sawmill industry
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Maike Moellers, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Shinichiro Oka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Ms Eve Paarendson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jerome Pero, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mrs Regina Reiterer, European Milk Board
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Merlin Rietschel, Eucomed
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Alix Truyens, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Ms Tina Juul Vestergaard, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Mr Jan Walter, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Katinka Clausdatter Worsøe, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mr Tetsuya Yokota, Japan Business Council in Europe