Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) – 11th Negotiation Round

  • Date: 02/12/2015, 14:30 – 17:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Jenkins, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 27/11/2015 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 02/12/2015, 14:30 – 17:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Jenkins, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 27/11/2015 12:00


As part of its commitment to transparency, DG TRADE is organising a sixth Civil Society Dialogue to discuss progress and to exchange views on the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) agreement negotiations.

The eleventh Round of TTIP negotiations took place in Miami from 19 to 23 October 2015. The negotiating teams discussed all three pillars of the negotiations: market access, regulatory cooperation and rules.

The Dialogue provides the opportunity to hear from negotiators first-hand details about progress made during the eleventh Round of negotiations and plans for the months ahead. While discussing state of play and next steps in all the main areas of the negotiation a particular focus of this Civil Society Dialogue meeting will be on the rules elements in TTIP. The European Commission textual proposal on Trade and Sustainable Development and the EU proposal for investment protection and Court System for TTIP were made public on 6 and 12 November 2015 respectively.

Main speakers

Mr Hiddo Houben, EU Deputy Chief Negotiator for the TTIP, Head of Unit USA and Canada, Directorate-General for Trade

Lead negotiators for the three main TTIP negotiating clusters.

Moderator

Mr Robin Ratchford, Head of Sector - Media Team, Communication and Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade

Agenda

14h30 – 15h00: State of play of the negotiations following TTIP Round 11. Exchange of views

15h00 – 15h30: Market access in TTIP

15h30 – 16h15: Regulatory cooperation in TTIP

16h15 – 17:15: Rules, with a particular focus on the EU textual proposal on Trade and Sustainable Development and the EU proposal for investment protection and Court System for TTIP

17h15 – 17h30: Any other business.


Related documents

TTIP Round 11 – detailed report

TTIP Round 11 - final day statement

TTIP pages on DG Trade's website
 

Practical information  

Due to limited capacity of the room (110 places), registration requests will be attended to on a" first come, first served" basis.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting and an ID card.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Kristina Aleksandrova, European Association for the Co-ordination of Consumer Representation in Standardisation
  • Mr Razvan Antemir, European Multi-channel and Online Trade Association
  • Ms Chiara Aprea, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Dilek Aydin, TUSIAD
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Lukas Becker, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Adam Bedford, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Sébastien Blanchard, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Julie Bouveret, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Ms Isabelle Brose, European Panel Federation
  • Ms Margot Bucaille, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Segolene Bunel, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Giulia Cancian, Eurometaux
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr François Châtellier, European Patent Office
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Guenaëlle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Mr. Jef D'Hollander, AGORIA
  • Ms Sigrid de Vries , European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Dimitar Dimitrov, Wikimedia Deutschland e.V. - Gesellschaft zur Förderung Freien Wissens
  • Ms Audrey Duquenne, Fédération des Entreprises Publiques Locales
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Ms. Julia Eichler, EKD-Büro Brüssel / EKD-Office Brussels
  • Mr. Fabian Fechner, Handelsverband Deutschland
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr Tim Gadatsch, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Alex Gibbs, EuropaBio
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Ms Katherine Heid, Culture Action Europe
  • Ms Natascha HENRY, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Maureen Hick, GMB trade union
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Mr Bogdan Janicki, Central Europe Energy Partners
  • Ms Annette Jantzen, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Mr Alexander Johansen, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Association for the Study of the Liver
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Anna Karklina, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Franziska Kassler, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Ms Viktoriya Kerelska, WindEurope
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Alexander Kirschall, European Express Association
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Laura Koene, PROFEL - European Association of Fruit and Vegetable Processors
  • Ms Lucie Krahulcova, Access Now
  • Mr Benjamin Krieger, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mrs Lise-Lotte Lenberg, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Andrea Lode, Gesamtverband der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft e.V.
  • Mrs Fanny Lossy, Associazione Italiana Consorzi Indicazioni Geografiche
  • Mr Rory Macrae, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Felia Mele, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Maike Moellers, US Dairy Export Council
  • Mr Fabio Montanari, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Mrs Dorte Gram Nybroe, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr Marios Papandreou, Federation of European Publishers
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr. Daniel Pflumm, Verband der TÜV e.V.
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr. Ian Pritchard, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Jakub Przyborowicz, Central Europe Energy Partners
  • Mr Andrea Pucci, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr Martin Sacleux, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Mute Schimpf, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Wolfgang Schulz-Weidner, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Ms Annabel Seebohm, Bundesärztekammer
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Ms Stela Stancheva, European Students' Union
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr David Sørensen, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Marion Thomas, European Express Association
  • Mr Vincenzo Tiani, European Digital Rights
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Simona Vackeova, Cerame-Unie
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Ms Lisanne Vanderstappen, European Small Business Alliance
  • Mrs Aurora Vicente, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Mr Jan Walter, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Tobias Kjer Welander, Danish Unions of Teachers
  • Ms Evelien Westert, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Mr. Hanno Woelm, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Ilka Wölfle, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL
  • Ms Zlatina Zheleva, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe