Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Debriefing on the World Trade Organisation (WTO) 10th Ministerial Conference

  • Date: 18/01/2016, 14:30 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Albert Borschette Conference Centre, Room 1B, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/01/2016 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 18/01/2016, 14:30 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Albert Borschette Conference Centre, Room 1B, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/01/2016 12:00

The 10th WTO Ministerial Conference (MC10) took place in Nairobi, Kenya, from 15 to 18 December 2015. It marked the 20th anniversary of the organisation and was the first to be held in Africa.

MC10 delivered a landmark deal that is good for fairer global trade and good for development with the "Nairobi package", which builds on the agreement reached in Bali two years ago. The Ministerial also saw the finalisation of the review of the 1996 Information Technology Agreement.

The purpose of this meeting is to debrief and exchange views with civil society on the results of MC10 and the work ahead.
 

Lead participants

Mr Paolo Garzotti, former Head of the Unit for WTO coordination, OECD, Export Credits and Dual Use and Head of the Unit for Policy Coordination and Inter–institutional Relations (from 01/01/16), Directorate-General for Trade

 
 Moderator

Ms Montserrat Gago, Co-ordinator relations with civil society, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade


AGENDA

1. Assessment of the 10th WTO Ministerial Conference

2. Open discussion with stakeholders
 

Further information:

Press release "WTO delivers ground-breaking deal for development"

DG Trade's webpage on MC10



Due to increased security measures implemented by the European Commission, participants will receive in the confirmation email a link to a form in which they will be requested to introduce their ID number together with its validity date, their nationality and date of birth. Those participants who have not provided this information 48 hours before the meeting takes place will NOT be able to access the venue. No late registrations will be accepted.


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card as they will be requested by the security staff at the entrance of the Borschette Centre. You will receive an identification badge at the entrance of the meeting room.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Laurens Ankersmit, ClientEarth
  • Ms Elena Antonakopoulou , Eurometaux
  • Ms Chiara Aprea, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Lukas Becker, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Isabelle Brose, European Panel Federation
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mrs Laura Casuscelli, Fertilizers Europe
  • Ms Christina Christopoulou, BDEW Bundesverband der Energie- und Wasserwirtschaft e. V.
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Ms Alessandra De Santis, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers
  • Mr Maurice Fermont, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Klaudia Feurle, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Tim Gadatsch, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Jörn Gierds, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Servet Gören, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr. Nicholas Hodac, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Giuseppe Antonio Maria Iuliano, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Alexander Johansen, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Viktoriya Kerelska, WindEurope
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Peter Bay Kirkegaard, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr Juergen Knirsch, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms. Justine Korwek, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Benjamin Krieger, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Stephanie Köttl, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Aylin Lusi, European Express Association
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Sean Mackle, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Cristina Marin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Fabio Montanari, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Milan Pajic, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Romain Pardo, European Policy Centre
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Brian Petter, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Merlin Rietschel, Eucomed
  • Ms Trine Ringkjær, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Ms Valentina Riva, World Animal Protection
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms. Ilaria Sticchi, Federazione Nazionale Imprese Elettrotecniche ed Elettroniche
  • Mr David Sørensen, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr William Todts, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Lisanne Vanderstappen, European Small Business Alliance
  • Ms Maret Veiner, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Ms Katrina Walsh, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr James Watson, EPIA SolarPower Europe
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Evelien Westert, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Emma Woodford, Health and Trade Network