Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Post-Nairobi WTO agenda: Meeting with EU Trade Commissioner Ms Cecilia Malmström

  • Date: 26/04/2016, 10.00-11.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 21/04/2016 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 26/04/2016, 10.00-11.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 21/04/2016 12:00


The Civil Society Dialogue with the EU Trade Commissioner Ms Cecilia Malmström on the post-Nairobi World Trade Organisation (WTO) agenda was part of an ongoing process of Civil Society Dialogues (CSD) on EU trade and investment policy.

The 10th WTO Ministerial Conference (MC10) marked the 20th anniversary of the Organisation and was the first to be held in Africa. It was a decisive crossroads for the multilateral rules-based trading system, which delivered a landmark deal on agriculture and some issues of concern to least-developed countries that are good for fairer global trade and for sustainable development. The Ministerial also saw the finalisation of the review of the 1996 Information Technology Agreement, which when implemented will remove duties on €1.2 trillion in trade.

The Ministerial Declaration issued at the end of the Conference included elements to set the direction for the future WTO work. While all Members agreed to continue working on outstanding Doha Development Agenda issues, some of them also called for new negotiating approaches and for the inclusion of new policy areas in the post-Nairobi WTO agenda.

Participants were invited to share their views and expectations regarding the future negotiating priorities of the WTO, in particular areas of potentially greatest added value that the WTO should therefore concentrate its efforts on.

The meeting was moderated by Mr Denis Redonnet, Director for WTO, Legal Affairs and Trade in Goods at the Directorate-General for Trade.

You can watch the video of the meeting at this link.

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Sandra Alvera, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Elena BROLIS, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Mrs Laura Casuscelli, Fertilizers Europe
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr François Châtellier, European Patent Office
  • Mr Andrea Cignoni, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Ms Claudia Dorninger, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Javier Doz Orrit, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Anna Drozd, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Ms Vera Ebner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Klaudia Feurle, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Julian Grad, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Servet Gören, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr. Nicholas Hodac, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Grainne Hutton, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Mr Alexander Johansen, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Juergen Knirsch, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Yulia Koulikova, The EMEA Satellite Operators' Assocation
  • Ms Lucie Krahulcova, Access Now
  • Mr Benjamin Krieger, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Helene Lund, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Ms Aylin Lusi, European Express Association
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • ms Marie MAILLARD, European Federation of Origin Wines
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Estelle Masse, Access Now
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mrs Katharina Mayer, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Lucia Mendez del Rio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Benedikt Meng, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Javier Naveira , ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mrs Anna-Lena Nordén, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Milan Pajic, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Richard Potts, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Gabriel Ranaivoson, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Lisa Rose , spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Ms Florence Sarrazin, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Lucile Sever, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Kirsten Holm Svendsen, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Vincenzo Tiani, European Digital Rights
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Marc Van der Ham, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr René van Sloten, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Maret Veiner, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Mr Jan Walter, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Karla Wixe, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Emma Woodford, Health and Trade Network