Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

TTIP Sustainability Impact Assessment – Draft Interim Report

  • Date: 30/05/2016, 14:30 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 25/05/2016 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 30/05/2016, 14:30 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 25/05/2016 12:00

The Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP), currently being negotiated between the European Union and the United States, aims at removing trade barriers in a wide range of economic sectors to make it easier to buy and sell goods and services between the EU and the US.

The Commission carries out a Sustainability Impact Assessment (SIA) for all major trade negotiations. Each SIA aims to provide a detailed analysis of the economic, social, human rights and environmental impacts of the trade agreement under negotiation. SIAs are carried out by independent contractors concurrently with the trade negotiations. They feed into and steer the negotiations, assessing the likely impact of a trade agreement, helping to identify possible trade-offs, and ensuring that the related policy choices are optimised.

SIAs consist of two equally important and complementary components:

  • a robust analysis of the potential economic, social, human rights, and environmental impacts that a trade agreement could have, in the EU, in the partner country(ies) and in other relevant countries; and
  • a continuous and wide-ranging consultation process which ensures a high degree of transparency and the engagement of all relevant stakeholders in the conduct of the SIA inside and outside the EU.

The TTIP SIA was launched in 2014. The consultants carrying out this study are ECORYS.

The purpose of this meeting is to present and discuss with civil society the draft interim technical report of the TTIP SIA, which was published by ECORYS on 13 May 2016. The deadline set by ECORYS for written comments on this report is 9 June 2016.


Lead Participants

Ms Delphine Sallard, Head of the Evaluation Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Ms Miranda Dawkins, Trade Affairs Manager, USA and Canada Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Mr Nuno Sousa, Economist, Trade Analysis Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Mr Joao Pereira, Evaluation Co-ordinator, Evaluation Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Mr Paul Wymenga, Ecorys

Ms Stephanie Bouman, Ecorys

Mr Erik Merkus, Ecorys

Mr Joachim Schellekens, Ecorys


Moderator


Mr Lutz Guellner, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade


AGENDA


1. Presentation of the Draft Interim Technical Report for the Trade SIA in support of TTIP.
2. Open discussion with stakeholders.

Related documents

Draft Interim Technical Report and Annexes

TTIP SIA website

DG Trade TTIP webpages

DG Trade Sustainability Impact Assessment webpage


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up in the foyer of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.
 

Closing date for travel arrangements: 18/05/2016 at 20:00 (Brussels time)

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Timothy Adamson, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Nina Aichberger, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Arianna Americo, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Mr Razvan Antemir, European Multi-channel and Online Trade Association
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Niccolo Bonifai, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Elena BROLIS, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Giulia Cancian, Eurometaux
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr François Châtellier, European Patent Office
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Arthur Corbin, European Partnership for Energy and the Environment
  • Ms Elena Crasta, Trades Union Congress (UK)
  • Mr. Jef D'Hollander, AGORIA
  • Ms Anne-Sophie de Brancion, European Patent Office
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Bianca Drogosch , Verband Kommunaler Unternehmen e.V.
  • Ms. Julia Eichler, EKD-Büro Brüssel / EKD-Office Brussels
  • Dr Stefanie Espitalier, IHK Nord e.V. - Arbeitsgemeinschaft norddeutscher Industrie- und Handelskammern
  • Ms Maryant Fernández, European Digital Rights
  • Mr Maxime Flahou, Associazione Italiana Consorzi Indicazioni Geografiche
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Miguel Galdiz, Projekt MORE GmbH
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Lorenza Geronimo, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Mr jean-Baptiste Gomes, CEMBUREAU - The European Cement Association
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr CHRISTOPHE HAMON, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Nadeem Hasan, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr Thomas Heidener , Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Mr Folker Hellmund, European Olympic Committees EU Office
  • Ms Maureen Hick, GMB trade union
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Ms Annette Jantzen, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit
  • Ms Frida Kieninger, Food & Water Europe
  • Dr Olga Kikou, Compassion in World Farming
  • Mr Johannes Kleis, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Juergen Knirsch, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms. Justine Korwek, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Filip Julius Lassahn, Kassenärztliche Bundesvereinigung
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs EMILIE LEIBOVITCH MAJSTER, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Malte Lindenthal, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • MS KATHLEEN LING, The NHS Confederation
  • Ms Susanne Logstrup, European Heart Network
  • Mrs Joyce LORIDAN, Union Nationale des Mutualités Socialistes - National Federation of Socialist Mutual Health Funds
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • ms Marie MAILLARD, European Federation of Origin Wines
  • Mr Axel Manglesdorf, Health and Trade Network
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Ms Ilaria Marino, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mrs Katharina Mayer, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Frederic Melchior, European Coordination Committee of the Radiological, Electromedical and healthcare IT Industry
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mrs Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr Benedikt Meng, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Alessia Musumarra, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Javier Naveira , ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Linnea Nordling, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr M. HALUK NURAY, IKV, Fondation pour le Développement Economique
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Signe Olsen, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Milan Pajic, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Morgane Praud, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Andrea Pucci, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Gabriel Ranaivoson, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mrs Marie RANTY, EUROCITIES
  • Mr Merlin Rietschel, Eucomed
  • Ms Valentina Riva, World Animal Protection
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Florian Sanden, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Ms Florence Sarrazin, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Stephan Schwerdtfeger, Deutscher Caritasverband e. V.
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Ms Lucile Sever, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms. Ilaria Sticchi, Federazione Nazionale Imprese Elettrotecniche ed Elettroniche
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Geir Ulle, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Maret Veiner, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Mr Jan Walter, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Karla Wixe, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Katinka Clausdatter Worsøe, The Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe