Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Meeting with Director-General for Trade Jean-Luc Demarty

  • Date: 07/06/2016, 16:00-18:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 02/06/2016 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 07/06/2016, 16:00-18:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 02/06/2016 12:00


The EU has successfully concluded a number of important trade agreements with trading partners and is in the process of negotiating agreements with many more. 

Mr Jean-Luc Demarty will engage with civil society organisations on ongoing bilateral trade and investment negotiations and respond to their questions and comments.
 

The state of EU trade 2016


Lead participant


Mr Jean-Luc Demarty, Director-General, Directorate-General for Trade


Moderator


Mr Lutz Guellner, Head of the  Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade


Agenda


1) Introduction by Mr Jean-Luc Demarty.
2) Exchange with civil society organisations.


Related documents

DG Trade webpage on trade agreements

Overview of FTA and other trade negotiations


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up in the foyer of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.

Closing date for travel arrangements: 29/05/2016 at 20:00 (Brussels time)

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Ms Nina Aichberger, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Sandra Alvera, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Arianna Americo, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Elena Antonakopoulou , Eurometaux
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr. Cosimo Avesani, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Dilek Aydin, TUSIAD
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Diego Benedetti, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Niccolo Bonifai, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Elena BROLIS, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr John Bryan, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mrs Laura Casuscelli, Fertilizers Europe
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr François Châtellier, European Patent Office
  • Mr Andrea Cignoni, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr. Jef D'Hollander, AGORIA
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Ms Vera Ebner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Maxime Flahou, Associazione Italiana Consorzi Indicazioni Geografiche
  • Mr Fabian Flues, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Oliver Hateley, Critical Raw Materials Alliance
  • Ms Theresa Hauck, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Ms. Gudrun Kainz, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Patrick Kent, Irish Cattle & Sheep Farmers' Association Ltd
  • Mr Juergen Knirsch, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Paul Laffin, British Medical Association
  • Mr Filip Julius Lassahn, Kassenärztliche Bundesvereinigung
  • Mr Marc Lauridsen, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Freya Lemcke, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • MS KATHLEEN LING, The NHS Confederation
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Mrs Helene Lund, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Mr Rory Macrae, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Stephan Maier, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • ms Marie MAILLARD, European Federation of Origin Wines
  • Ms Ilaria Marino, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mrs Katharina Mayer, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Frederic Melchior, European Coordination Committee of the Radiological, Electromedical and healthcare IT Industry
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr Benedikt Meng, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Fanny Michaud, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Signe Olsen, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Milan Pajic, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Antonella Pederiva, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Pekka PESONEN, European farmers
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr Edmond Phelan, Irish Cattle & Sheep Farmers' Association Ltd
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Ian Pritchard, Architects' Council of Europe
  • Mr Andrea Pucci, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Eddie Punch, Irish Cattle & Sheep Farmers' Association Ltd
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Gabriel Ranaivoson, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Merlin Rietschel, Eucomed
  • Ms Valentina Riva, World Animal Protection
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Ms Florence Sarrazin, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Lucile Sever, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms Harriet Slager, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • Ms Alessia Squarcella, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • Mr Andreas Thurner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Marc Van der Ham, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr René van Sloten, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Mr Jan Walter, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Emma Woodford, Health and Trade Network
  • Ms Katinka Clausdatter Worsøe, Confederation of Danish Enterprise