Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

EU-Canada Trade Agreement: Meeting with EU Trade Commissioner Ms Cecilia Malmström

  • Date: 19/09/2016, 14.30-16.00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Room AB-0A, Albert Borschette building, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 14/09/2016 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 19/09/2016, 14.30-16.00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Room AB-0A, Albert Borschette building, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 14/09/2016 12:00


The Civil Society Dialogue with the EU Trade Commissioner Ms Cecilia Malmström on the EU-Canada trade agreement (CETA) is part of an ongoing process of Civil Society Dialogues (CSD) on EU trade and investment policy.

On 29 February 2016, the European Commission and Canada announced the end of the legal review of the English version of this text. This legally reviewed text was made public the same day on the website of DG Trade. Since then, the text has been translated into the other official languages of the EU and Canada before being adopted by the Commission on 5 July and subsequently submitted to the Council for formal signature. Once the Council has given its approval, the agreement needs the consent of the European Parliament before it will be provisionally applied. Entry into force is only foreseen after the adoption by all national parliaments.

CETA offers a unique opportunity to define a positive, forward-looking relationship with a like-minded partner like Canada, with whom the EU shares a history based on common values and interests, and offers opportunities for growth and jobs for our economy. CETA is also by far the EU's most progressive free trade agreement.

Stakeholders were invited to share their concerns and exchange views with Commissioner Malmström on CETA.

The meeting was moderated by Mr Lutz Guellner, Head of the Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit in the Directorate-General for Trade.

The meeting was webstreamed. You can watch the video at this link.


Related documents


DG Trade's webpages on the EU-Canada Trade Agreement 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Timothy Adamson, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Claudia Andresek, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Chiara Aprea, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Dilek Aydin, TUSIAD
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Dario Bazargan, Shipyards' and Maritime Equipment Association
  • Mr Diego Benedetti, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Micol Bertoni, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Michela Bisonni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Elena BROLIS, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Mr Sung Bruijnen, Transitiegroep Stroopwafel (funded)
  • Ms Segolene Bunel, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Isabelle Buscke, Verbraucherzentrale Bundesverband
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Liina Carr, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Laura Casuscelli, Fertilizers Europe
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Thijs Ceunen, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Ana Chirulescu, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • Mr François Châtellier, European Patent Office
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Jean-Philippe Cornelis, Maison du Peuple d'Europe
  • Mr. Marton Csirik, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Ms Sarada Das, Standing Committee of European Doctors
  • Mr Philippe de Buck, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Paul de Clerck, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Ms Johanna Dees, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Bianca Drogosch , Verband Kommunaler Unternehmen e.V.
  • Ms Johanna Dwyer, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Ms. Julia Eichler, EKD-Büro Brüssel / EKD-Office Brussels
  • Dr Stefanie Espitalier, IHK Nord e.V. - Arbeitsgemeinschaft norddeutscher Industrie- und Handelskammern
  • Ms Maryant Fernández, European Digital Rights
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Fabian Flues, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Ms Monica Galeote, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Gustavo GARCIA ANDRADE, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Ms Mireya García de Murcia, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Jacopo Gattanella, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms. Rebecca Gomez, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mr Stefan Gran, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Mr Alisdair Gray, European DIY Retailers Association
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr Luis Habermeyer , Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Rasmus Hald Philipsen, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Mr CHRISTOPHE HAMON, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Ms Maureen Hick, GMB trade union
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr. Nicholas Hodac, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Luc Hollands, European Milk Board
  • Mrs Layla Hughes, Center for International Environmental Law
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Mrs Marirosa Iannelli, Cooperazione per lo sviluppo dei paesi emergenti (funded)
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Ms Annette Jantzen, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms. Gudrun Kainz, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Dr Olga Kikou, Compassion in World Farming
  • Mr Peter Bay Kirkegaard, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • MR Sune Knudsen, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Silke Lalvani, Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Mr Filip Julius Lassahn, Kassenärztliche Bundesvereinigung
  • Mr Marc Lauridsen, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Marion Le Roy, European Panel Federation
  • Ms Freya Lemcke, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Mr Jukka Likitalo, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Malte Lindenthal, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Aylin Lusi, European Express Association
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mrs Katharina Mayer, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mrs Elena Mazzoni, Fairwatch (funded)
  • Mr Frederic Melchior, European Coordination Committee of the Radiological, Electromedical and healthcare IT Industry
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Sarah NDiaye, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Titilayo Obiri, Toy Industries of Europe
  • Mr Milan Pajic, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jean-Michel PASTEELS, Maison du Peuple d'Europe
  • Mrs Nancy Pauwels , LBC-NVK
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Joana Pellicer y Martinez, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Mr Pekka PESONEN, European farmers
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Kristien Pottier, Maison du Peuple d'Europe
  • Ms Morgane Praud, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Andrea Przybyla, BDEW Bundesverband der Energie- und Wasserwirtschaft e. V.
  • Mr Andrea Pucci, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Gabriel Ranaivoson, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Rudolf Reibel, Bundesärztekammer
  • Mr Stefan Reischl, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms. Jimena Reyes, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Merlin Rietschel, Eucomed
  • Ms Trine Ringkjær, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr Sébastien Risso, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Florian Sanden, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Mr Johannes Scheiger, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Stephan Schwerdtfeger, Deutscher Caritasverband e. V.
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Ms Corien Van Pinxteren, Vereniging VNO-NCW
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Mr Jan Walter, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Christian Wiertz, European Milk Board
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Karla Wixe, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Emma Woodford, Health and Trade Network
  • Ms Katinka Clausdatter Worsøe, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mr Moritz Yvon, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich