Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on EU-Mercosur trade negotiations

  • Date: 17/01/2017, 14:30-16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Lord Jenkins room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 12/01/2017 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 17/01/2017, 14:30-16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Lord Jenkins room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 12/01/2017 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to debrief civil society organisations on the status of the EU-Mercosur trade negotiations and to exchange views on the topic.

The EU is currently negotiating a trade agreement with Mercosur as part of the overall negotiation for a bi-regional Association Agreement, which also covers a political and a cooperation pillar.

A negotiating round took place in Brussels on 10-14 October between the European Union and Mercosur. Negotiators discussed the full range of negotiating texts and rules. They also exchanged views on how to progress on market access issues. The next negotiating round is foreseen to take place in March 2016.
 

Lead Participants

Ms Sandra Gallina, EU Chief Negotiator, Director for Sustainable Development; Economic Partnership Agreements - African, Caribbean and Pacific; Agri-food and Fisheries, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission

Ms Lorella De La Cruz Iglesias, EU Deputy Chief negotiator, Deputy Head of the Latin America Unit, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission


Moderator

Mr Lutz Guellner, Head of the Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission


AGENDA


1. Update on the state of play in EU-Mercosur FTA negotiations.
2. Discussion with stakeholders.
 

Related documents

DG Trade webpage on Mercosur

Mercosur – EU Joint communiqué on the XVI negotiating round

Report of the XXVI negotiation round on the trade part of the EU-Mercosur Association Agreement


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up in the foyer of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.

Closing date for travel arrangements: 21/12/2016 at 12:00 (Brussels time)
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Claudia Andresek, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Carmen Arias Castellano, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr. Cosimo Avesani, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Diego Benedetti, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Ms Michela Bisonni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Mr John Bryan, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers
  • Ms Anna Drozd, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Mr Javier Fernandez Admetlla, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Jacopo Gattanella, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Laura Girol, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr David Harry, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • MS Lisa Idinger, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Lenka Jancova, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mrs Gardien Justine, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • MR Markus Kollberg, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Lisa Laudereau, European Patent Office
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Marion Le Roy, European Panel Federation
  • Ms Sharon Leclercq-Spooner, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Jukka Likitalo, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Pentti Linnamaa, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr Giulio Longo, Insurance Europe
  • Mrs Fanny Lossy, Associazione Italiana Consorzi Indicazioni Geografiche
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Oliver Melchers, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Markus Mill, Institut der deutschen Wirtschaft Köln e.V.
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Ms Nona Munteanu, US Dairy Export Council
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Iyan Offor, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Milan Pajic, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Richard Potts, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Andrea Pucci, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Thomas Sanchez, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Johannes Scheiger, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr. Hans Peter Schons, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Deutscher Tierzüchter e. V.
  • Mr Bert Schouwenburg, GMB trade union
  • Mrs Anke Schulmeister-Oldenhove, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Ms Elisa Setién, European Association of Chemical Distributors
  • Ms Alessia Squarcella, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Marion Thomas, European Express Association
  • Mr Andreas Thurner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Emma Woodford, Health and Trade Network
  • Mr Moritz Yvon, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich