Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Meeting with Director-General for Trade Jean-Luc Demarty

  • Date: 10/03/2017, 9.30 - 11.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 07/03/2017 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 10/03/2017, 9.30 - 11.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 07/03/2017 12:00


The EU has successfully concluded a number of important trade agreements with trading partners and is in the process of negotiating agreements with many more.

Mr Jean-Luc Demarty will update and exchange views with civil society organisations on ongoing bilateral, plurilateral and multilateral trade and investment negotiations.

Lead participant

Mr Jean-Luc Demarty, Director-General, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Mr Peter Sandler, Director, Directorate-General for Trade


Agenda

1) Introduction by Mr Jean-Luc Demarty.
2) Exchange with civil society organisations.


Related documents

DG Trade webpage on trade agreements

Overview of FTA and other trade negotiations
 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up in the foyer of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.

Closing date for travel arrangements: 23/02/2017 at 20:00 (Brussels time)
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Sandra Alvera, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Chiara Aprea, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr. Cosimo Avesani, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Ms Stela Bagasheva, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Isabel Basto, Confederação Nacional das Cooperativas Agrícolas e do Crédito Agrícola de Portugal
  • Mr Dario Bazargan, Shipyards' and Maritime Equipment Association
  • Mr Diego Benedetti, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Micol Bertoni, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Michela Bisonni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Karoline Blyt, Danish Unions of Teachers
  • Mr Luca Boniolo, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Elena BROLIS, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Mr Maurits Bruggink, European Multi-channel and Online Trade Association
  • Ms Valentina Caimi, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Oscar Cano Arias, Direct Selling Europe
  • Ms Laura Casuscelli, Fertilizers Europe
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Giulia Catini, CEMA - European Agricultural Machinery
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Christina Christopoulou, BDEW Bundesverband der Energie- und Wasserwirtschaft e. V.
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • mr Giovanni Collot, UNITEE AISBL
  • Ms Marta Conti, European Tyre & Rubber Manufacturers' Association
  • Mr Simon CRAIG GRAY, EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation
  • Mr. Jef D'Hollander, AGORIA
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija
  • Ms Sarada Das, Standing Committee of European Doctors
  • Ms Nadine Dauer, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • ms Monica Di Pinti, EUROCITIES
  • Ms Anna Drozd, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Ms Johanna Dwyer, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Mr Alexander Döring, Fédération Européenne des Fabricants d'Aliments Composés
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Ms Sara Franzone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Jacopo Gattanella, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Laure GICQUEL, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Ms Julia Gisewski, Bundesverband der Deutschen Süßwarenindustrie
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mr Lukasz Jan Gorywoda, European Federation for Investment Law and Arbitration
  • Ms Alison Graham, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mr Stefan Gran, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Servet Gören, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Rasmus Hald Philipsen, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Mr CHRISTOPHE HAMON, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Lasse Hamilton Heidemann, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mr Martin Hirt, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr. Nicholas Hodac, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Mr Robin Huguenot-Noël , European Policy Centre
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Mr Rezan Berkay Izgor, Standing Committee of European Doctors
  • Ms Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Chiara Kessler, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • MR Sune Knudsen, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Alexander Krick, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Benjamin Krieger, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Aleksi Kuusisto, Finnish trade union representation to the EU
  • Ms Liene Laimina, European Sealing Association
  • Mr Philipp Lamprecht, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Lisa Laudereau, European Patent Office
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Jukka Likitalo, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Malte Lindenthal, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Susanne Logstrup, European Heart Network
  • Mr Sean Mackle, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Rory Macrae, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Ana Claudia Manuelito, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mrs Annie Martin, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Mr. Frederico Martins, Direct Selling Europe
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Ms Estelle Masse, Access Now
  • Mrs Katharina Mayer, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Ms Sarah NDiaye, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Stuart Newman, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Michael Oberreuter, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Iyan Offor, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Masaki Osugi, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Pekka PESONEN, European farmers
  • Mr Peter Petersen, Centre de liaison des industries transformatrices de viande de l'UE
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr Jean-Philippe Peuziat, UNIFE
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Elise Poumay, EuroMed Rights / EuroMed Droits
  • Mr Andrea Pucci, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Gabriel Ranaivoson, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Rudolf Reibel, Bundesärztekammer
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Thomas Sanchez, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Florian Sanden, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Mr Christian Scharling, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mrs. Henrike Schaum, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Mute Schimpf, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mrs Anke Schulmeister-Oldenhove, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mr Stephan Schwerdtfeger, Deutscher Caritasverband e. V.
  • Mr Daniel Schübel, Bundesärztekammer
  • Mr Torben Peter Schütz, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Mr. Mahmut Sen, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Ms Elisa Setién, European Association of Chemical Distributors
  • Ms Morella Siemers, European Centre for Democracy and Human Rights
  • Mrs Sophie Silverryd, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Christophe Simon , spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Mr Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Shira Stanton, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Mrs Birthe Steenberg, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Birthe Steenberg, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Friedrich Trosse, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Mr Kitayoshi Tsumita, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Mr. Ahmet Ulusoy, UNITEE AISBL
  • Ms Simona Vackeova, Cerame-Unie
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Ms Corien Van Pinxteren, Vereniging VNO-NCW
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Toy Industries of Europe
  • Ms Elisa Vornanen, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • MR Peter Waldorff, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Mrs Tanja Walter, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Ilka Wölfle, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL