Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

TiSA Sustainability Impact Assessment – Draft Final Report

  • Date: 17/05/2017, 14:00-16:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Lord Jenkins room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 12/05/2017 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 17/05/2017, 14:00-16:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Lord Jenkins room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 12/05/2017 12:00

The Trade in Services Agreement (TiSA) negotiations aim to reach a plurilateral agreement among those WTO members willing to open markets further on services ranging from financial services and e-commerce to maritime transport.

The consultants carrying out this study are the consortium ECORYS/CEPR. The interim report was published in February 2017.

The purpose of this meeting is to present and discuss with civil society the draft final report of the study, which was published by ECORYS on 4 May 2017.

Lead participants

Mr Christophe Kiener, Head of Unit, Trade in Services, Directorate-General for Trade
Mr Luigi Poli, Trade Negotiator, Trade in Services Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
Ms Gintare Kemekliene, Trade in Services Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
Ms Annette Grunberg, Deputy Head of Unit, Evaluation Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
Ms Alessandra Tucci, Chief Economist Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
Ms Nora Plaisier, Team leader, ECORYS/CEPR
Prof. Dr. Joseph François, Deputy Team Leader, ECORYS/CEPR
Ms Stephanie Bouman, ECORYS/CEPR

Moderator

Ms Eeva Tella, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

1. Presentation of the Draft Final Report for the SIA in support of TiSA by Ecorys/CEPR.
2. Open discussion with stakeholders.
 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up in the foyer of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room.

Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.
 

Closing date for travel arrangements: 4/5/2017 at  20:00 (Brussels time)

 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Chiara Aprea, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Mr Nicolas Botton, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Peter Boyle, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • ms Monica Di Pinti, EUROCITIES
  • Dr Stefanie Espitalier, IHK Nord e.V. - Arbeitsgemeinschaft norddeutscher Industrie- und Handelskammern
  • Ms Maryant Fernández, European Digital Rights
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Rasmus Hald Philipsen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Lenka Jancova, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Ms Annette Jantzen, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Aleksi Kuusisto, Finnish trade union representation to the EU
  • Mr Josquin LEGRAND, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Mrs Joyce LORIDAN, Union Nationale des Mutualités Socialistes - National Federation of Socialist Mutual Health Funds
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Ms Eleonora Maria Mazzoli, EBU-UER
  • Mr Jorge Nieto Angulo, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Patrick O'Keeffe, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Pablo Sanchez, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mrs. Henrike Schaum, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms. Elisa Setién, European Association of Chemical Distributors
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Friedrich Trosse, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Mr Ryota Tsunemi, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Felix von Preysing, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mrs Tanja Walter, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Karla Wixe, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions